BuildingCensus
–

373 Rider Ave

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in New York City, NY · 10451

At a glance

373 Rider Ave is a 6,250-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 6.3 kBtu/ft² and 4 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
6.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
4
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
6,250
sq ft
Year built
1931
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI6.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI17.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions4 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity11,232 kWh
Natural gas13 therms
Gross floor area6,250 sq ft
Source recordnyc:15174056:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—6.3 kBtu/ft²4 tCO₂e
2023—6.3 kBtu/ft²4 tCO₂e
2022—5.5 kBtu/ft²3 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
373 Rider Ave
State
New York
ZIP
10451
Coordinates
40.81479, -73.92572

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 373 Rider Ave compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 592 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 6.3 kBtu/ft² is about 94% below the average of 102.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 91% below the group average of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 6,250 sq ft, it is about 93% below the average floor area of 87,732 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1949). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 373 Rider Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 373 Rider Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 5.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 6.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 3 tCO₂e to 4 tCO₂e over the same span (up 60%).

What does a site EUI of 6.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 373 Rider Ave's 6.3 kBtu/ft² across 6,250 sq ft works out to about 0 billion Btu (12 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 17.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 11,232 kWh of electricity and 13 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 373 Rider Ave to report its energy use?

373 Rider Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15174056:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 373 Rider Ave's energy grade?

373 Rider Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 6.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 373 Rider Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 6.3 kBtu/ft² (17.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 6,250 sq ft, including 11,232 kWh of electricity and 13 therms of natural gas.

What are 373 Rider Ave's carbon emissions?

373 Rider Ave reported 4 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 373 Rider Ave?

373 Rider Ave is in New York City, New York 10451. Its coordinates are 40.81479, -73.92572 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 373 Rider Ave and when was it built?

373 Rider Ave has 6,250 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is 373 Rider Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “373 Rider Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/373-rider-ave-555f6b21 (data as of October 2, 2026).