MOTT HAVEN
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 388 EAST 141ST STREET · 10454
At a glance
MOTT HAVEN is a 1,017,350-square-foot multifamily housing building at 388 EAST 141ST STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1965. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 4 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 155.4 kBtu/ft² and 10,074 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 4 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 155.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 209.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 10,074 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 7,939,928 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,309,670 therms |
| Gross floor area | 1,017,350 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2831130:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 4 | +2 | 155.4 kBtu/ft² | 10,074 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 2 | -96 | 169.7 kBtu/ft² | 10,663 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | 30.7 kBtu/ft² | 2,514 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 388 EAST 141ST STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10454
- Coordinates
- 40.81129, -73.92212
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- MITCHELscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,668,042 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 88score 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,633,485 sq ft
- PATTERSON - Bldg 1-5; 12-15score 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,624,100 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,193,438 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does MOTT HAVEN compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MOTT HAVEN's ENERGY STAR score of 4 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 155.4 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 1,017,350 sq ft, it is about 908% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has MOTT HAVEN's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for MOTT HAVEN, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2022 to 4 in 2024 (-94 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 98. Site EUI moved from 30.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 155.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 406% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,514 tCO₂e to 10,074 tCO₂e over the same span (up 301%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 4 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 4 means the building performs better than about 4% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 4 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 71 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MOTT HAVEN's 155.4 kBtu/ft² across 1,017,350 sq ft works out to about 158.1 billion Btu (46,333 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 209.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 7,939,928 kWh of electricity and 1,309,670 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires MOTT HAVEN to report its energy use?
MOTT HAVEN reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2831130:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 25 water owner llc· 1,016,406 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Eight Spruce Street· 1,016,253 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- Glenwood - Campus - Somerset/425 East 72nd/Stratford· 1,010,931 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- East Midtown Plaza (Campus)· 1,009,093 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- 2 Bay Club Drive· 1,008,893 sq ft
- 1 Bay Club Drive / 2 Bay Club Drive· 1,008,893 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is MOTT HAVEN's energy grade?
MOTT HAVEN scores 4 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does MOTT HAVEN use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 155.4 kBtu/ft² (209.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,017,350 sq ft, including 7,939,928 kWh of electricity and 1,309,670 therms of natural gas.
What are MOTT HAVEN's carbon emissions?
MOTT HAVEN reported 10,074 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is MOTT HAVEN?
MOTT HAVEN is at 388 EAST 141ST STREET, in New York City, New York 10454. Its coordinates are 40.81129, -73.92212 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is MOTT HAVEN and when was it built?
MOTT HAVEN has 1,017,350 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is MOTT HAVEN covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MOTT HAVEN, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mott-haven-6358a5d6 (data as of October 2, 2026).