379 Dewit Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11207
At a glance
379 Dewit Avenue is a 26,096-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2020. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 38.6 kBtu/ft² and 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 79% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 38.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 75.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 83 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 154,647 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,789 therms |
| Gross floor area | 26,096 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:32563316:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 379 Dewit Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11207
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 379 Dewit Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 379 Dewit Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 79% of them and lower than 20%. Its site EUI of 38.6 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 26,096 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 68 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 379 Dewit Avenue's 38.6 kBtu/ft² across 26,096 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (295 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 75.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 154,647 kWh of electricity and 4,789 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 379 Dewit Avenue to report its energy use?
379 Dewit Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:32563316:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 2330 Ryer Ave· 26,095 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 2330 Ryer Avenue· 26,095 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- 215-17 E. 121st St.· 26,094 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Copperwood Real Estate - 402 East 78th st· 26,090 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- HAS Realty LLC· 26,070 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- 14 East 96th Street Condominium· 26,064 sq ft · EUI 70.1 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 379 Dewit Avenue's energy grade?
379 Dewit Avenue scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 379 Dewit Avenue use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 38.6 kBtu/ft² (75.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 26,096 sq ft, including 154,647 kWh of electricity and 4,789 therms of natural gas.
What are 379 Dewit Avenue's carbon emissions?
379 Dewit Avenue reported 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 379 Dewit Avenue?
379 Dewit Avenue is in New York City, New York 11207.
How big is 379 Dewit Avenue and when was it built?
379 Dewit Avenue has 26,096 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 379 Dewit Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “379 Dewit Avenue, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/379-dewit-avenue-533f8bbc (data as of October 2, 2026).