379 DEWITT AVENUE
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11207
At a glance
379 DEWITT AVENUE is a 26,096-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2020. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 29 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 69.8 kBtu/ft² and 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 29 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 69.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 113.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 134 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 175,760 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,225 therms |
| Water use | 1,323 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 26,096 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:58124092:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 379 DEWITT AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11207
- Coordinates
- 40.65622, -73.89603
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 96 New Lots Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 403,557 sq ft
- Spring - 96 New Lots Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 403,557 sq ft
- 96 New Lots Ave/672 Powellscore —
Multifamily Housing · 347,738 sq ft
- 10110 Foster Avenuescore 27
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 346,686 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 322,400 sq ft
- 10101 Foster Avenuescore 47
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 315,496 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 379 DEWITT AVENUE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 379 DEWITT AVENUE's ENERGY STAR score of 29 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 69.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 26,096 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 68 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 29 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 29 means the building performs better than about 29% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 29 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 46 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 379 DEWITT AVENUE's 69.8 kBtu/ft² across 26,096 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (534 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 113.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 175,760 kWh of electricity, 12,225 therms of natural gas and 1,323 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 379 DEWITT AVENUE to report its energy use?
379 DEWITT AVENUE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:58124092:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 2330 Ryer Ave· 26,095 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 2330 Ryer Avenue· 26,095 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- 215-17 E. 121st St.· 26,094 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Copperwood Real Estate - 402 East 78th st· 26,090 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- HAS Realty LLC· 26,070 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- 14 East 96th Street Condominium· 26,064 sq ft · EUI 70.1 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 379 DEWITT AVENUE's energy grade?
379 DEWITT AVENUE scores 29 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 379 DEWITT AVENUE use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 69.8 kBtu/ft² (113.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 26,096 sq ft, including 175,760 kWh of electricity and 12,225 therms of natural gas.
What are 379 DEWITT AVENUE's carbon emissions?
379 DEWITT AVENUE reported 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 379 DEWITT AVENUE?
379 DEWITT AVENUE is in New York City, New York 11207. Its coordinates are 40.65622, -73.89603 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 379 DEWITT AVENUE and when was it built?
379 DEWITT AVENUE has 26,096 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 379 DEWITT AVENUE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “379 DEWITT AVENUE, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/379-dewitt-avenue-01abb1c8 (data as of October 2, 2026).