385 3rd Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 385 3rd Avenue · 10016
At a glance
385 3rd Ave is a 63,277-square-foot multifamily housing building at 385 3rd Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2006. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 58.1 kBtu/ft² and 252 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 58.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 86.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 252 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 268,140 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,639 therms |
| Water use | 1,988 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 63,277 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6216240:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 385 3rd Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10016
- Coordinates
- 40.74168, -73.98106
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,532,083 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 212score —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,472,597 sq ft
- Peter Cooper Villagescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 3,015,232 sq ft
- ESRT - Empire State Buildingscore 78
Office · 2,852,257 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,276,300 sq ft
- 11 Madison Avenuescore 77
Office · 2,228,574 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 385 3rd Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 385 3rd Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 58.1 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,277 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 54 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 385 3rd Ave's 58.1 kBtu/ft² across 63,277 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,077 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 86.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 268,140 kWh of electricity, 27,639 therms of natural gas and 1,988 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 385 3rd Ave to report its energy use?
385 3rd Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6216240:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 418 West 130th Street -Manhattan· 63,264 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Leeds : 1176 WALTON AVENUE· 63,250 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 1167 Stratford Ave· 63,250 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Leeds : 1170 WALTON AVENUE· 63,250 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Pinnacle - 244 Fieldstone· 63,237 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 385 3rd Ave· 63,227 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 385 3rd Ave's energy grade?
385 3rd Ave scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 385 3rd Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 58.1 kBtu/ft² (86.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 63,277 sq ft, including 268,140 kWh of electricity and 27,639 therms of natural gas.
What are 385 3rd Ave's carbon emissions?
385 3rd Ave reported 252 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 385 3rd Ave?
385 3rd Ave is at 385 3rd Avenue, in New York City, New York 10016. Its coordinates are 40.74168, -73.98106 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 385 3rd Ave and when was it built?
385 3rd Ave has 63,277 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 385 3rd Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “385 3rd Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/385-3rd-ave-0a048096 (data as of October 2, 2026).