39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY]
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 39 Pearl Street · 11201
At a glance
39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY] is a 31,001-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1900. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 38.3 kBtu/ft² and 101 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 38.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 56.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 101 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 90,408 kWh |
| Water use | 291 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 31,001 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6262609:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 38.3 kBtu/ft² | 101 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 33.7 kBtu/ft² | 88 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 40.7 kBtu/ft² | 97 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 39 Pearl Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11201
- Coordinates
- 40.70369, -73.98755
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 20 Henry Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,738,319 sq ft
- 225 CHERRY STREETscore 40
Multifamily Housing · 1,451,246 sq ft
- 160 Front Street AKA 135 York Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,351,782 sq ft
- FARRAGUTscore 36
Multifamily Housing · 1,319,660 sq ft
- 240 SOUTH STREETscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,225,441 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,081,152 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY] compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY]'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 38.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 31,001 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 52 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY]'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY], covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 40.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 38.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 97 tCO₂e to 101 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY]'s 38.3 kBtu/ft² across 31,001 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (348 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 56.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 90,408 kWh of electricity and 291 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY] to report its energy use?
39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY] reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6262609:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 137 88th Street· 31,000 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 1881 Walton Avenue· 31,000 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 89-06 146th Street· 31,000 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- 202 West 140th Street - 44790· 31,000 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 8414, 8414 4 Ave· 31,000 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Fox Realty Properties LLC· 31,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY]'s energy grade?
39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY] scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY] use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.3 kBtu/ft² (56.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 31,001 sq ft, including 90,408 kWh of electricity.
What are 39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY]'s carbon emissions?
39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY] reported 101 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY]?
39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY] is in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.70369, -73.98755 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY] and when was it built?
39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY] has 31,001 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY] covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “39 PEARL STREET - [39 Pearl Street, Brooklyn, NY], New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/39-pearl-street-39-pearl-street-brooklyn-ny-3b39f37d (data as of October 2, 2026).