390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 382 LORIMER STREET · 11206
At a glance
390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM is a 34,277-square-foot multifamily housing building at 382 LORIMER STREET in New York City, New York, built in 2006. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 46.7 kBtu/ft² and 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 46.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 86.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 131 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 217,456 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,592 therms |
| Water use | 2,228 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 34,277 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15596426:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 64 | +4 | 46.7 kBtu/ft² | 131 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 60 | +5 | 47.9 kBtu/ft² | 128 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 55 | 55.0 kBtu/ft² | 125 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 382 LORIMER STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.70841, -73.94843
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lindsay Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 3,136,278 sq ft
- WILLIAMSBURGscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,487,900 sq ft
- Williamsburg Houses: CAMPUSscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,468,900 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,321,320 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 115score 31
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,081,100 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,075,702 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 46.7 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 34,277 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 54 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 55 in 2022 to 64 in 2024 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 55.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 46.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 125 tCO₂e to 131 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM's 46.7 kBtu/ft² across 34,277 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (469 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 86.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 217,456 kWh of electricity, 8,592 therms of natural gas and 2,228 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM to report its energy use?
390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15596426:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 169 Spring Street· 34,276 sq ft · EUI 66.6 kBtu/ft²
- 100 North 3rd Street· 34,273 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 2503 Ocean Avenue· 34,272 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 115 Norfolk Street· 34,261 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 54 Orchard Street· 34,251 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- LINCOLN1188 REALTY LLC.· 34,250 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM's energy grade?
390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.7 kBtu/ft² (86.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 34,277 sq ft, including 217,456 kWh of electricity and 8,592 therms of natural gas.
What are 390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM's carbon emissions?
390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM reported 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM?
390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM is at 382 LORIMER STREET, in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.70841, -73.94843 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM and when was it built?
390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM has 34,277 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “390 LORIMER ST CONDOMINIUM, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/390-lorimer-st-condominium-e0dca396 (data as of October 2, 2026).