41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 41-08 43 Street · 11104
At a glance
41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP is a 58,926-square-foot multifamily housing building at 41-08 43 Street in New York City, New York, built in 1936. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 61.3 kBtu/ft² and 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 61.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 84.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 234 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 198,509 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,376 therms |
| Water use | 1,797 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 58,926 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26640306:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | -1 | 61.3 kBtu/ft² | 234 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | -1 | 58.9 kBtu/ft² | 220 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | 62.7 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 41-08 43 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11104
- Coordinates
- 40.74663, -73.92086
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sunnyside Garden Apartmentsscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 467,469 sq ft
- 43-10 48th Avenue - 36322score —
Multifamily Housing · 450,492 sq ft
- 39-25 51st Street - 26212score 96
Multifamily Housing · 430,982 sq ft
- 39-25 51st Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 399,901 sq ft
Office · 299,802 sq ft
- SUPERIOR: 41-15 45th Streetscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 267,500 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 61.3 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,926 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1936, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2022 to 88 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 90. Site EUI moved from 62.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 61.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 218 tCO₂e to 234 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP's 61.3 kBtu/ft² across 58,926 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,059 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 84.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 198,509 kWh of electricity, 29,376 therms of natural gas and 1,797 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP to report its energy use?
41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26640306:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 704 Broadway· 58,921 sq ft · EUI 68.7 kBtu/ft²
- Andrews: 644 Broadway· 58,919 sq ft · EUI 90.6 kBtu/ft²
- 1540 Walton Ave - 38872· 58,916 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 670 Riverside Drive· 58,914 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 675 Sackett Street· 58,908 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Orsid-8-10 Grand Ave· 58,905 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP's energy grade?
41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 61.3 kBtu/ft² (84.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 58,926 sq ft, including 198,509 kWh of electricity and 29,376 therms of natural gas.
What are 41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP's carbon emissions?
41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP reported 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP?
41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP is at 41-08 43 Street, in New York City, New York 11104. Its coordinates are 40.74663, -73.92086 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP and when was it built?
41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP has 58,926 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1936 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “41 08 43 ST OWNERS CORP, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/41-08-43-st-owners-corp-e6cc1232 (data as of October 2, 2026).