41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 41-21 42ND STREET · 11104
At a glance
41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM is a 54,986-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1936. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 64.1 kBtu/ft² and 220 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 64.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 84.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 220 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 155,000 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,944 therms |
| Water use | 0 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 54,986 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33947106:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | +4 | 64.1 kBtu/ft² | 220 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 77 | 63.0 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 41-21 42ND STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11104
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 64.1 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,986 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1936, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2023 to 81 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 63.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 64.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 215 tCO₂e to 220 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM's 64.1 kBtu/ft² across 54,986 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,033 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 84.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 155,000 kWh of electricity, 29,944 therms of natural gas and 0 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM to report its energy use?
41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33947106:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 59 West 71st Street· 54,966 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- DEPM 2602 - 1 Gracie Square· 54,959 sq ft · EUI 73.0 kBtu/ft²
- THOR 840 WEST END AVENUE LLC· 54,950 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 926 Southern Boulevard· 54,949 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Westfront Associates LLC· 54,947 sq ft
- 450 Ninth Avenue· 54,947 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM's energy grade?
41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 64.1 kBtu/ft² (84.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 54,986 sq ft, including 155,000 kWh of electricity and 29,944 therms of natural gas.
What are 41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM's carbon emissions?
41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM reported 220 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM?
41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM is in New York City, New York 11104.
How big is 41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM and when was it built?
41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM has 54,986 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1936 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/41-21-42nd-street-condominium-b820ff2a (data as of October 2, 2026).