BuildingCensus
D

(4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West)

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 32 Washington Square West · 10012

At a glance

(4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West) is a 64,622-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1925. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 65.5 kBtu/ft² and 272 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
51
band D · 2023
Site EUI
65.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
272
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
64,622
sq ft
Year built
1925
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score51 (band D)
Site EUI65.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI91.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions272 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity250,157 kWh
Natural gas33,792 therms
Water use1,373 kgal
Gross floor area64,622 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4028656:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest51+465.5 kBtu/ft²272 tCO₂e
20224774.0 kBtu/ft²282 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
32 Washington Square West
State
New York
ZIP
10012
Coordinates
40.73182, -73.99927

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does (4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. (4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West)'s ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 65.5 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 64,622 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has (4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for (4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West), covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 47 in 2022 to 51 in 2023 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 74.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 65.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 282 tCO₂e to 272 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. (4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West)'s 65.5 kBtu/ft² across 64,622 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,240 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 91.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 250,157 kWh of electricity, 33,792 therms of natural gas and 1,373 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires (4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West) to report its energy use?

(4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:4028656:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is (4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West)'s energy grade?

(4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West) scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does (4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West) use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 65.5 kBtu/ft² (91.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 64,622 sq ft, including 250,157 kWh of electricity and 33,792 therms of natural gas.

What are (4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West)'s carbon emissions?

(4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West) reported 272 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is (4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West)?

(4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West) is in New York City, New York 10012. Its coordinates are 40.73182, -73.99927 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is (4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West) and when was it built?

(4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West) has 64,622 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is (4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “(4175) - West Square Corporation (32 Washington Square West), New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/4175-west-square-corporation-32-washington-square-west-4f5320cb (data as of October 2, 2026).