BuildingCensus
–

4181-Staten Island Mall

Enclosed Mall in New York City, NY · 2655 Richmond Ave · 10314

At a glance

4181-Staten Island Mall is a 615,000-square-foot enclosed mall building at 2655 Richmond Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1973. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 101.6 kBtu/ft² and 6,111 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
101.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
6,111
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
615,000
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI101.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI249.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions6,111 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity14,714,834 kWh
Natural gas122,812 therms
Water use5,066 kgal
Gross floor area615,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3631198:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—101.6 kBtu/ft²6,111 tCO₂e
2022—127.2 kBtu/ft²6,191 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2655 Richmond Ave
State
New York
ZIP
10314
Coordinates
40.58230, -74.16905

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 4181-Staten Island Mall compare with other enclosed mall buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 49 enclosed mall buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 101.6 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 120.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 10.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 615,000 sq ft, it is about 51% above the average floor area of 408,568 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991).

How has 4181-Staten Island Mall's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 4181-Staten Island Mall, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 127.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 101.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 6,191 tCO₂e to 6,111 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does a site EUI of 101.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 4181-Staten Island Mall's 101.6 kBtu/ft² across 615,000 sq ft works out to about 62.5 billion Btu (18,312 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 249.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 14,714,834 kWh of electricity, 122,812 therms of natural gas and 5,066 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 4181-Staten Island Mall to report its energy use?

4181-Staten Island Mall reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:3631198:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More enclosed mall buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 4181-Staten Island Mall's energy grade?

4181-Staten Island Mall did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 101.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 4181-Staten Island Mall use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 101.6 kBtu/ft² (249.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 615,000 sq ft, including 14,714,834 kWh of electricity and 122,812 therms of natural gas.

What are 4181-Staten Island Mall's carbon emissions?

4181-Staten Island Mall reported 6,111 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 4181-Staten Island Mall?

4181-Staten Island Mall is at 2655 Richmond Ave, in New York City, New York 10314. Its coordinates are 40.58230, -74.16905 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 4181-Staten Island Mall and when was it built?

4181-Staten Island Mall has 615,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as enclosed mall.

Is 4181-Staten Island Mall covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “4181-Staten Island Mall, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/4181-staten-island-mall-a5ff8a9b (data as of October 2, 2026).