BuildingCensus
–

Staten Island Mall Phase I

Enclosed Mall in New York City, NY · 2655 Richmond Avenue · 10314

At a glance

Staten Island Mall Phase I is a 1,258,042-square-foot enclosed mall building at 2655 Richmond Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1973. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 47.5 kBtu/ft² and 6,877 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
47.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
6,877
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,258,042
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI47.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI133.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions6,877 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity17,512,786 kWh
Water use4,625 kgal
Gross floor area1,258,042 sq ft
Source recordnyc:18083723:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—47.5 kBtu/ft²6,877 tCO₂e
2023—47.5 kBtu/ft²6,496 tCO₂e
2022—51.8 kBtu/ft²5,504 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2655 Richmond Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10314
Coordinates
40.58230, -74.16905

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Staten Island Mall Phase I compare with other enclosed mall buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 49 enclosed mall buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 47.5 kBtu/ft² is about 61% below the average of 120.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 10.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 1,258,042 sq ft, it is about 208% above the average floor area of 408,568 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991).

How has Staten Island Mall Phase I's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Staten Island Mall Phase I, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 51.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 47.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 5,504 tCO₂e to 6,877 tCO₂e over the same span (up 25%).

What does a site EUI of 47.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Staten Island Mall Phase I's 47.5 kBtu/ft² across 1,258,042 sq ft works out to about 59.8 billion Btu (17,513 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 133.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 17,512,786 kWh of electricity and 4,625 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Staten Island Mall Phase I to report its energy use?

Staten Island Mall Phase I reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:18083723:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More enclosed mall buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Staten Island Mall Phase I's energy grade?

Staten Island Mall Phase I did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 47.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Staten Island Mall Phase I use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.5 kBtu/ft² (133.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,258,042 sq ft, including 17,512,786 kWh of electricity.

What are Staten Island Mall Phase I's carbon emissions?

Staten Island Mall Phase I reported 6,877 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Staten Island Mall Phase I?

Staten Island Mall Phase I is at 2655 Richmond Avenue, in New York City, New York 10314. Its coordinates are 40.58230, -74.16905 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Staten Island Mall Phase I and when was it built?

Staten Island Mall Phase I has 1,258,042 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as enclosed mall.

Is Staten Island Mall Phase I covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Staten Island Mall Phase I, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/staten-island-mall-phase-i-d14b9cc1 (data as of October 2, 2026).