BuildingCensus
–

517 East 117th Street (ERP)

Enclosed Mall in New York City, NY · 517 East 117th Street · 10035

At a glance

517 East 117th Street (ERP) is a 664,082-square-foot enclosed mall building in New York City, New York, built in 2007. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 73.4 kBtu/ft² and 5,037 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
73.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,037
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
664,082
sq ft
Year built
2007
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI73.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI181.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions5,037 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity11,576,905 kWh
Natural gas92,493 therms
Water use11,835 kgal
Gross floor area664,082 sq ft
Source recordnyc:47711792:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
517 East 117th Street
State
New York
ZIP
10035
Coordinates
40.79563, -73.93241

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 517 East 117th Street (ERP) compare with other enclosed mall buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 49 enclosed mall buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 73.4 kBtu/ft² is about 39% below the average of 120.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% below the group average of 10.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 664,082 sq ft, it is about 63% above the average floor area of 408,568 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1991).

What does a site EUI of 73.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 517 East 117th Street (ERP)'s 73.4 kBtu/ft² across 664,082 sq ft works out to about 48.7 billion Btu (14,285 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 181.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 11,576,905 kWh of electricity, 92,493 therms of natural gas and 11,835 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 517 East 117th Street (ERP) to report its energy use?

517 East 117th Street (ERP) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:47711792:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More enclosed mall buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 517 East 117th Street (ERP)'s energy grade?

517 East 117th Street (ERP) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 73.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 517 East 117th Street (ERP) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 73.4 kBtu/ft² (181.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 664,082 sq ft, including 11,576,905 kWh of electricity and 92,493 therms of natural gas.

What are 517 East 117th Street (ERP)'s carbon emissions?

517 East 117th Street (ERP) reported 5,037 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 517 East 117th Street (ERP)?

517 East 117th Street (ERP) is in New York City, New York 10035. Its coordinates are 40.79563, -73.93241 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 517 East 117th Street (ERP) and when was it built?

517 East 117th Street (ERP) has 664,082 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as enclosed mall.

Is 517 East 117th Street (ERP) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “517 East 117th Street (ERP), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/517-east-117th-street-erp-e6e067d0 (data as of October 2, 2026).