BuildingCensus
D

420 E 61st Street

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10065

At a glance

420 E 61st Street is a 307,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2001. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 28 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 80.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,575 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 16% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
28
band D · 2022
Site EUI
80.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,575
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
307,000
sq ft
Year built
2001
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score28 (band D)
Site EUI80.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI132.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,575 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,447,310 kWh
Gross floor area307,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4390418:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
420 E 61st Street
State
New York
ZIP
10065
Coordinates
40.76049, -73.96021

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 420 E 61st Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 420 E 61st Street's ENERGY STAR score of 28 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 16% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 80.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 307,000 sq ft, it is about 204% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 49 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 28 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 28 means the building performs better than about 28% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 28 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 47 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 420 E 61st Street's 80.5 kBtu/ft² across 307,000 sq ft works out to about 24.7 billion Btu (7,243 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 132.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,447,310 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 420 E 61st Street to report its energy use?

420 E 61st Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:4390418:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 420 E 61st Street's energy grade?

420 E 61st Street scores 28 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 420 E 61st Street use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 80.5 kBtu/ft² (132.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 307,000 sq ft, including 2,447,310 kWh of electricity.

What are 420 E 61st Street's carbon emissions?

420 E 61st Street reported 1,575 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 420 E 61st Street?

420 E 61st Street is in New York City, New York 10065. Its coordinates are 40.76049, -73.96021 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 420 E 61st Street and when was it built?

420 E 61st Street has 307,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 420 E 61st Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “420 E 61st Street, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/420-e-61st-street-a1d7b9a1 (data as of October 2, 2026).