440 E 78th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10282
At a glance
440 E 78th Street is a 44,856-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1935. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 61.0 kBtu/ft² and 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 61.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 83.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 176 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 143,276 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,477 therms |
| Water use | 2,356 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 44,856 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:7536376:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | +2 | 61.0 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | +18 | 62.2 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | 77.6 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 440 E 78th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10282
- Coordinates
- 40.77124, -73.95221
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- NYP Cornell (East Campus)score 47
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,801,795 sq ft
Other - Specialty Hospital · 2,490,355 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 2,437,399 sq ft
- Weill Cornell Medical Centerscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,405,480 sq ft
Laboratory · 1,862,814 sq ft
Other - Specialty Hospital · 1,208,625 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 440 E 78th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 440 E 78th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 61.0 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 44,856 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1935, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 440 E 78th Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 440 E 78th Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2022 to 94 in 2024 (+20 points). Site EUI moved from 77.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 61.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 21% decrease. Reported emissions went from 209 tCO₂e to 176 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 440 E 78th Street's 61.0 kBtu/ft² across 44,856 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (802 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 83.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 143,276 kWh of electricity, 22,477 therms of natural gas and 2,356 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 440 E 78th Street to report its energy use?
440 E 78th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:7536376:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 963 Kent Avenue· 44,852 sq ft
- 2111 31 Avenue· 44,850 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 450 WEST 149 STREET· 44,846 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- 1327 46TH ST LLC· 44,842 sq ft
- 2909 Ocean Ave - Ocean Realty Associates· 44,840 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 225 West End Avenue· 44,838 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 440 E 78th Street's energy grade?
440 E 78th Street scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 440 E 78th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 61.0 kBtu/ft² (83.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 44,856 sq ft, including 143,276 kWh of electricity and 22,477 therms of natural gas.
What are 440 E 78th Street's carbon emissions?
440 E 78th Street reported 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 440 E 78th Street?
440 E 78th Street is in New York City, New York 10282. Its coordinates are 40.77124, -73.95221 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 440 E 78th Street and when was it built?
440 E 78th Street has 44,856 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1935 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 440 E 78th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “440 E 78th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/440-e-78th-street-c50d5ef4 (data as of October 2, 2026).