BuildingCensus
–

4861 Bway

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 4861 Broadway · 10033

At a glance

4861 Bway is a 158,247-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4861 Broadway in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 118.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,479 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
118.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,479
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
158,247
sq ft
Year built
1929
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI118.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI155.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,479 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity896,764 kWh
Natural gas19,320 therms
Gross floor area158,247 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2817607:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—118.8 kBtu/ft²1,479 tCO₂e
2023—122.4 kBtu/ft²1,501 tCO₂e
2022—144.1 kBtu/ft²1,683 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4861 Broadway
State
New York
ZIP
10033
Coordinates
40.86677, -73.92382

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 4861 Bway compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 118.8 kBtu/ft² is about 59% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 80% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 158,247 sq ft, it is about 57% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 4861 Bway's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 4861 Bway, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 144.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 118.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,683 tCO₂e to 1,479 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).

What does a site EUI of 118.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 4861 Bway's 118.8 kBtu/ft² across 158,247 sq ft works out to about 18.8 billion Btu (5,510 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 155.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 896,764 kWh of electricity and 19,320 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 4861 Bway to report its energy use?

4861 Bway reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2817607:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 4861 Bway's energy grade?

4861 Bway did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 118.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 4861 Bway use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 118.8 kBtu/ft² (155.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 158,247 sq ft, including 896,764 kWh of electricity and 19,320 therms of natural gas.

What are 4861 Bway's carbon emissions?

4861 Bway reported 1,479 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 4861 Bway?

4861 Bway is at 4861 Broadway, in New York City, New York 10033. Its coordinates are 40.86677, -73.92382 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 4861 Bway and when was it built?

4861 Bway has 158,247 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 4861 Bway covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “4861 Bway, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/4861-bway-16753266 (data as of October 2, 2026).