BuildingCensus
D

50-10 Kneeland Street

Distribution Center in New York City, NY · 11373

At a glance

50-10 Kneeland Street is a 54,635-square-foot distribution center in New York City, New York, built in 1959. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 39 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 60.8 kBtu/ft² and 239 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 201 scored distribution center buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
39
band D · 2024
Site EUI
60.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
239
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
54,635
sq ft
Year built
1959
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score39 (band D)
Site EUI60.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI96.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions239 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity296,856 kWh
Natural gas23,106 therms
Gross floor area54,635 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4413755:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest39+360.8 kBtu/ft²239 tCO₂e
202336-163.0 kBtu/ft²227 tCO₂e
20223766.9 kBtu/ft²213 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
50-10 Kneeland Street
State
New York
ZIP
11373
Coordinates
40.73831, -73.88828

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 50-10 Kneeland Street compare with other distribution center buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 234 distribution center buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 50-10 Kneeland Street's ENERGY STAR score of 39 compares with an average of 52 across the 201 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 60.8 kBtu/ft² is about 35% above the average of 45.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% above the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 54,635 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 105,336 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1959, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².

How has 50-10 Kneeland Street's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 50-10 Kneeland Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 37 in 2022 to 39 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 66.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 60.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 213 tCO₂e to 239 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 39 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 39 means the building performs better than about 39% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 39 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 36 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 50-10 Kneeland Street's 60.8 kBtu/ft² across 54,635 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (974 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 96.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 296,856 kWh of electricity and 23,106 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 50-10 Kneeland Street to report its energy use?

50-10 Kneeland Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4413755:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More distribution center buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 50-10 Kneeland Street's energy grade?

50-10 Kneeland Street scores 39 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 50-10 Kneeland Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.8 kBtu/ft² (96.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 54,635 sq ft, including 296,856 kWh of electricity and 23,106 therms of natural gas.

What are 50-10 Kneeland Street's carbon emissions?

50-10 Kneeland Street reported 239 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 50-10 Kneeland Street?

50-10 Kneeland Street is in New York City, New York 11373. Its coordinates are 40.73831, -73.88828 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 50-10 Kneeland Street and when was it built?

50-10 Kneeland Street has 54,635 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.

Is 50-10 Kneeland Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “50-10 Kneeland Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/50-10-kneeland-street-430a41d1 (data as of October 2, 2026).