BuildingCensus
–

50 Varick Street

Office in New York City, NY · 10013

At a glance

50 Varick Street is a 274,871-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1960. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 136.1 kBtu/ft² and 3,707 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
136.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,707
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
13.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
274,871
sq ft
Year built
1960
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI136.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI309.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions3,707 tCO₂e
GHG intensity13.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity7,363,217 kWh
Water use21,089 kgal
Gross floor area274,871 sq ft
Source recordnyc:25178223:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—136.1 kBtu/ft²3,707 tCO₂e
202353+14143.9 kBtu/ft²3,698 tCO₂e
202239158.4 kBtu/ft²3,406 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
50 Varick Street
State
New York
ZIP
10013
Coordinates
40.72117, -74.00656

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 50 Varick Street compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 136.1 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 13.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 133% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 274,871 sq ft, it is about 34% above the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 50 Varick Street's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 50 Varick Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 39 in 2022 to 53 in 2023 (+14 points). Site EUI moved from 158.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 136.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 3,406 tCO₂e to 3,707 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).

What does a site EUI of 136.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 50 Varick Street's 136.1 kBtu/ft² across 274,871 sq ft works out to about 37.4 billion Btu (10,964 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 309.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 7,363,217 kWh of electricity and 21,089 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 50 Varick Street to report its energy use?

50 Varick Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:25178223:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 50 Varick Street's energy grade?

50 Varick Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 136.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 50 Varick Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 136.1 kBtu/ft² (309.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 274,871 sq ft, including 7,363,217 kWh of electricity.

What are 50 Varick Street's carbon emissions?

50 Varick Street reported 3,707 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (13.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 50 Varick Street?

50 Varick Street is in New York City, New York 10013. Its coordinates are 40.72117, -74.00656 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 50 Varick Street and when was it built?

50 Varick Street has 274,871 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 50 Varick Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “50 Varick Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/50-varick-street-35f3d0cd (data as of October 2, 2026).