51-59 Bennett Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10033
At a glance
51-59 Bennett Avenue is a 36,565-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 100.6 kBtu/ft² and 228 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 100.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 131.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 228 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 155,996 kWh |
| Natural gas | 31,469 therms |
| Gross floor area | 36,565 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:19406437:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | +1 | 100.6 kBtu/ft² | 228 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 77 | +9 | 101.1 kBtu/ft² | 226 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | 113.7 kBtu/ft² | 239 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 51-59 Bennett Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10033
- Coordinates
- 40.85202, -73.93586
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Rachel Bridge Associates LLCscore 25
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,620 sq ft
- Orsid-120 Cabrini Boulevardscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 890,134 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 836,252 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 547,512 sq ft
Senior Living Community · 507,890 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 503,310 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 51-59 Bennett Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 51-59 Bennett Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 100.6 kBtu/ft² is about 34% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 36,565 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 51-59 Bennett Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 51-59 Bennett Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2022 to 78 in 2024 (+10 points). Site EUI moved from 113.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 100.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 239 tCO₂e to 228 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 51-59 Bennett Avenue's 100.6 kBtu/ft² across 36,565 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,078 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 131.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 155,996 kWh of electricity and 31,469 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 51-59 Bennett Avenue to report its energy use?
51-59 Bennett Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:19406437:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Park Gates Campus· 36,564 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 228 BUSHWICK LLC· 36,558 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- 2601 Frederick Douglas Blvd· 36,553 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- ROSENBERG: 2028 Grand Concourse· 36,550 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Reade Court Condominium· 36,546 sq ft · EUI 46.9 kBtu/ft²
- 501 West 175th Street· 36,540 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 51-59 Bennett Avenue's energy grade?
51-59 Bennett Avenue scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 51-59 Bennett Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 100.6 kBtu/ft² (131.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,565 sq ft, including 155,996 kWh of electricity and 31,469 therms of natural gas.
What are 51-59 Bennett Avenue's carbon emissions?
51-59 Bennett Avenue reported 228 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 51-59 Bennett Avenue?
51-59 Bennett Avenue is in New York City, New York 10033. Its coordinates are 40.85202, -73.93586 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 51-59 Bennett Avenue and when was it built?
51-59 Bennett Avenue has 36,565 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 51-59 Bennett Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “51-59 Bennett Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/51-59-bennett-avenue-564cc4a2 (data as of October 2, 2026).