BuildingCensus
–

51 Junius Street - data

Other - Lodging/Residential in New York City, NY · 49 JUNIUS ST · 11212

At a glance

51 Junius Street - data is a 141,500-square-foot other - lodging/residential building at 49 JUNIUS ST in New York City, New York, built in 1928. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 103.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
103.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,108
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
141,500
sq ft
Year built
1928
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI103.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI182.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,108 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,746,308 kWh
Natural gas86,597 therms
Gross floor area141,500 sq ft
Source recordnyc:16411976:2023

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
49 JUNIUS ST
State
New York
ZIP
11212
Coordinates
40.67403, -73.90408

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 51 Junius Street - data compare with other other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 185 other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 103.3 kBtu/ft² is about 10% above the average of 93.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 141,500 sq ft, it is about 125% above the average floor area of 62,795 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 31 years earlier than the group's average year built (1960). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 327 other - lodging/residential buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 75.4 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 103.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 51 Junius Street - data's 103.3 kBtu/ft² across 141,500 sq ft works out to about 14.6 billion Btu (4,284 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 182.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,746,308 kWh of electricity and 86,597 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 51 Junius Street - data to report its energy use?

51 Junius Street - data reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:16411976:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 51 Junius Street - data's energy grade?

51 Junius Street - data did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 103.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 51 Junius Street - data use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 103.3 kBtu/ft² (182.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 141,500 sq ft, including 1,746,308 kWh of electricity and 86,597 therms of natural gas.

What are 51 Junius Street - data's carbon emissions?

51 Junius Street - data reported 1,108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 51 Junius Street - data?

51 Junius Street - data is at 49 JUNIUS ST, in New York City, New York 11212. Its coordinates are 40.67403, -73.90408 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 51 Junius Street - data and when was it built?

51 Junius Street - data has 141,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as other - lodging/residential.

Is 51 Junius Street - data covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “51 Junius Street - data, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/51-junius-street-data-208b6db9 (data as of October 2, 2026).