544 Union Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 544 UNION AVE · 11211
At a glance
544 Union Ave is a 119,598-square-foot multifamily housing building at 544 UNION AVE in New York City, New York, built in 2013. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 45.3 kBtu/ft² and 509 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 67 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 45.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 99.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 509 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,044,437 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,564 therms |
| Water use | 2,896 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 119,598 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4950710:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 67 | +26 | 45.3 kBtu/ft² | 509 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 41 | -4 | 56.5 kBtu/ft² | 496 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 45 | 60.2 kBtu/ft² | 430 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 544 UNION AVE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.71732, -73.95167
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- WILLIAMSBURGscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,487,900 sq ft
- Williamsburg Houses: CAMPUSscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,468,900 sq ft
- 25 Kentscore —
Office · 575,159 sq ft
- 25 Kentscore —
Office · 494,561 sq ft
- 95 Bedford Ave.score —
Multifamily Housing · 309,257 sq ft
- 500 Metropolitan Owner LLCscore 61
Multifamily Housing · 243,156 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 544 Union Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 544 Union Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 45.3 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 119,598 sq ft, it is about 18% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 61 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 544 Union Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 544 Union Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 45 in 2022 to 67 in 2024 (+22 points). Site EUI moved from 60.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 45.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 430 tCO₂e to 509 tCO₂e over the same span (up 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 544 Union Ave's 45.3 kBtu/ft² across 119,598 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,588 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 99.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,044,437 kWh of electricity, 18,564 therms of natural gas and 2,896 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 544 Union Ave to report its energy use?
544 Union Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4950710:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 395 Broadway Condominium (395 Broadway)· 119,560 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- The Kent Condo Assoc.· 119,547 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- 55 Oceana Dr:60 OCEANA DRIVE WEST.· 119,505 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Oceana Condominium No. Three (60 Oceana Dr West)· 119,505 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 675 Walton Avenue· 119,500 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 675 Walton Avenue· 119,500 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 544 Union Ave's energy grade?
544 Union Ave scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 544 Union Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.3 kBtu/ft² (99.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 119,598 sq ft, including 1,044,437 kWh of electricity and 18,564 therms of natural gas.
What are 544 Union Ave's carbon emissions?
544 Union Ave reported 509 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 544 Union Ave?
544 Union Ave is at 544 UNION AVE, in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71732, -73.95167 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 544 Union Ave and when was it built?
544 Union Ave has 119,598 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 544 Union Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “544 Union Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/544-union-ave-6af6c5fa (data as of October 2, 2026).