BuildingCensus
B

54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 351 W 54TH ST. · 10019

At a glance

54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC is a 34,810-square-foot multifamily housing building at 351 W 54TH ST. in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 35.1 kBtu/ft² and 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
79
band B · 2024
Site EUI
35.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
116
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
34,810
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score79 (band B)
Site EUI35.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI78.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions116 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity244,219 kWh
Natural gas3,869 therms
Water use665 kgal
Gross floor area34,810 sq ft
Source recordnyc:16866517:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest79+535.1 kBtu/ft²116 tCO₂e
202374-535.4 kBtu/ft²114 tCO₂e
20227937.8 kBtu/ft²98 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
351 W 54TH ST.
State
New York
ZIP
10019
Coordinates
40.76541, -73.98571

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 35.1 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 34,810 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 65 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 79 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 37.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 35.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 98 tCO₂e to 116 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC's 35.1 kBtu/ft² across 34,810 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (358 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 78.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 244,219 kWh of electricity, 3,869 therms of natural gas and 665 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC to report its energy use?

54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:16866517:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC's energy grade?

54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.1 kBtu/ft² (78.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 34,810 sq ft, including 244,219 kWh of electricity and 3,869 therms of natural gas.

What are 54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC's carbon emissions?

54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC reported 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC?

54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC is at 351 W 54TH ST., in New York City, New York 10019. Its coordinates are 40.76541, -73.98571 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC and when was it built?

54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC has 34,810 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “54TH STREET PROPERTIES, INC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/54th-street-properties-inc-08beb416 (data as of October 2, 2026).