5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway
Mixed Use Property in New York City, NY · 11219
At a glance
5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway is a 41,886-square-foot mixed use property building in New York City, New York, built in 2012. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 105.0 kBtu/ft² and 359 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 105.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 194.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 359 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 591,282 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,813 therms |
| Water use | 2,632 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 41,886 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:57673692:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11219
- Coordinates
- 40.63395, -74.00429
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Maimonides - Main Campusscore 60
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 895,621 sq ft
- Maimonides - 1024 48th Streetscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 530,470 sq ft
- Boro Park Centerscore —
Residential Care Facility · 292,230 sq ft
- 4723 10th Avenue - datascore —
Parking · 226,000 sq ft
- Skyline Developers - 1254 60th Stscore 100
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 204,000 sq ft
- 938-980 48th Streetscore 2
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 196,205 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway compare with other mixed use property buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 395 mixed use property buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 105.0 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 92.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 41,886 sq ft, it is about 81% below the average floor area of 224,815 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 55 years later than the group's average year built (1958). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 105.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway's 105.0 kBtu/ft² across 41,886 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,289 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 194.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 591,282 kWh of electricity, 23,813 therms of natural gas and 2,632 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway to report its energy use?
5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:57673692:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More mixed use property buildings in New York City
- 551 Stores· 41,733 sq ft · EUI 201.0 kBtu/ft²
- Vane Line Bunkering, LLC· 41,600 sq ft · EUI 20.6 kBtu/ft²
- Cummins Sales and Service· 41,303 sq ft · EUI 104.0 kBtu/ft²
- Green Light Energy Conservation:290 MADISON AVENUE· 40,920 sq ft · EUI 95.3 kBtu/ft²
- 19 West 45th LLC· 40,875 sq ft · EUI 157.7 kBtu/ft²
- ICP REALTY LLC:20 CLIFTON AVENUE· 40,125 sq ft · EUI 44.2 kBtu/ft²
- Mixed Use Property buildings in New York City· 395 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway's energy grade?
5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 105.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 105.0 kBtu/ft² (194.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 41,886 sq ft, including 591,282 kWh of electricity and 23,813 therms of natural gas.
What are 5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway's carbon emissions?
5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway reported 359 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway?
5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway is in New York City, New York 11219. Its coordinates are 40.63395, -74.00429 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway and when was it built?
5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway has 41,886 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.
Is 5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “5814 Fort Hamilton Parkway, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/5814-fort-hamilton-parkway-29aa70b9 (data as of October 2, 2026).