Maimonides - Main Campus
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in New York City, NY · 4802 10th Avenue · 11219
At a glance
Maimonides - Main Campus is a 895,621-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 4802 10th Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 331.7 kBtu/ft² and 21,706 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 113 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 60 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 331.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 526.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 21,706 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 24.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 26,777,858 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,931,514 therms |
| Gross floor area | 895,621 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:19915922:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 60 | +45 | 331.7 kBtu/ft² | 21,706 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 15 | +1 | 525.8 kBtu/ft² | 22,259 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 14 | 531.6 kBtu/ft² | 20,171 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4802 10th Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11219
- Coordinates
- 40.63949, -73.99824
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Maimonides - 1024 48th Streetscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 530,470 sq ft
- Boro Park Centerscore —
Residential Care Facility · 292,230 sq ft
- 4723 10th Avenue - datascore —
Parking · 226,000 sq ft
- 938-980 48th Streetscore 2
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 196,205 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 137,305 sq ft
K-12 School · 130,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Maimonides - Main Campus compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 226 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Maimonides - Main Campus's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 61 across the 113 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 52%. Its site EUI of 331.7 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 248.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 24.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% above the group average of 18.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 895,621 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 450,487 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Maimonides - Main Campus's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Maimonides - Main Campus, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 14 in 2022 to 60 in 2024 (+46 points). Site EUI moved from 531.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 331.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 38% decrease. Reported emissions went from 20,171 tCO₂e to 21,706 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Maimonides - Main Campus's 331.7 kBtu/ft² across 895,621 sq ft works out to about 297.1 billion Btu (87,065 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 526.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 26,777,858 kWh of electricity and 1,931,514 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Maimonides - Main Campus to report its energy use?
Maimonides - Main Campus reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:19915922:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in New York City
- David H Koch Center· 878,098 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- MSHS. Mount Sinai West· 876,990 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- BMH Proper· 855,086 sq ft
- 424 East 34th Street· 853,450 sq ft
- NH Lenox Hill Hospital Campus· 850,896 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Benchmarking Group - 52· 795,290 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in New York City· 226 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Maimonides - Main Campus's energy grade?
Maimonides - Main Campus scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Maimonides - Main Campus use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 331.7 kBtu/ft² (526.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 895,621 sq ft, including 26,777,858 kWh of electricity and 1,931,514 therms of natural gas.
What are Maimonides - Main Campus's carbon emissions?
Maimonides - Main Campus reported 21,706 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (24.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Maimonides - Main Campus?
Maimonides - Main Campus is at 4802 10th Avenue, in New York City, New York 11219. Its coordinates are 40.63949, -73.99824 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Maimonides - Main Campus and when was it built?
Maimonides - Main Campus has 895,621 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).
Is Maimonides - Main Campus covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Maimonides - Main Campus, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/maimonides-main-campus-f337c463 (data as of October 2, 2026).