K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001)
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 1031 59th Street · 11219
At a glance
K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001) is a 130,800-square-foot K-12 school at 1031 59th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 88.2 kBtu/ft² and 756 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 56 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 88.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 120.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 756 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 609,259 kWh |
| Natural gas | 87,668 therms |
| Water use | 729 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 130,800 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:1633764:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 56 | +10 | 88.2 kBtu/ft² | 756 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 46 | -3 | 96.2 kBtu/ft² | 809 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 49 | 103.9 kBtu/ft² | 809 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1031 59th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11219
- Coordinates
- 40.63294, -74.00374
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Maimonides - Main Campusscore 60
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 895,621 sq ft
- Maimonides - 1024 48th Streetscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 530,470 sq ft
- Boro Park Centerscore —
Residential Care Facility · 292,230 sq ft
- 4723 10th Avenue - datascore —
Parking · 226,000 sq ft
- Skyline Developers - 1254 60th Stscore 100
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 204,000 sq ft
- 938-980 48th Streetscore 2
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 196,205 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001) compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001)'s ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 88.2 kBtu/ft² is about 44% above the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 130,800 sq ft, it is about 29% above the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 49 in 2022 to 56 in 2024 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 103.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 88.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 809 tCO₂e to 756 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001)'s 88.2 kBtu/ft² across 130,800 sq ft works out to about 11.5 billion Btu (3,381 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 120.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 609,259 kWh of electricity, 87,668 therms of natural gas and 729 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001) to report its energy use?
K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:1633764:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- M192, M848 (OECID: 0100161; BBL: 1019880166)· 130,560 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 341 39th Street· 130,000 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Benchmarking Group - 58· 129,993 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Q179 (OECID: 0400161; BBL: 4071280010)· 129,725 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- R057 (OECID: 0500092; BBL: 5028880040)· 129,725 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- K246 (OECID: 0300249; BBL: 3051100025)· 129,665 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001)'s energy grade?
K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001) scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 88.2 kBtu/ft² (120.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 130,800 sq ft, including 609,259 kWh of electricity and 87,668 therms of natural gas.
What are K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001)'s carbon emissions?
K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001) reported 756 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001)?
K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001) is at 1031 59th Street, in New York City, New York 11219. Its coordinates are 40.63294, -74.00374 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001) and when was it built?
K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001) has 130,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “K105 (OECID: 0300115; BBL: 3057020001), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/k105-oecid-0300115-bbl-3057020001-afa8c0be (data as of October 2, 2026).