60 Pineapple Residence
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 60 Pineapple Street · 11201
At a glance
60 Pineapple Residence is a 118,425-square-foot multifamily housing building at 60 Pineapple Street in New York City, New York, built in 1981. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 18.8 kBtu/ft² and 216 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 18.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 43.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 216 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 461,202 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,517 therms |
| Water use | 2,408 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 118,425 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:20480749:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 18.8 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 18.1 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 19.2 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 60 Pineapple Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11201
- Coordinates
- 40.69833, -73.99359
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 20 Henry Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,738,319 sq ft
- 350 Jay Streetscore 54
Office · 1,420,558 sq ft
- 160 Front Street AKA 135 York Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,351,782 sq ft
- JPMorgan Chase-4CMCscore 53
Financial Office · 1,330,743 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 28score —
College/University · 1,273,016 sq ft
- 330 Jay St, Brooklyn, NY 11201score 66
Office · 977,790 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 60 Pineapple Residence compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 60 Pineapple Residence's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 18.8 kBtu/ft² is about 75% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 118,425 sq ft, it is about 17% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1981, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 60 Pineapple Residence's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 60 Pineapple Residence, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 19.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 18.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 178 tCO₂e to 216 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 60 Pineapple Residence's 18.8 kBtu/ft² across 118,425 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (652 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 43.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 461,202 kWh of electricity, 6,517 therms of natural gas and 2,408 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 60 Pineapple Residence to report its energy use?
60 Pineapple Residence reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:20480749:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 77-11 35th Avenue· 118,398 sq ft
- 657 E 26th St, 11210· 118,398 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- M Rapaport: 2857 Sedgwick Avenue· 118,384 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 40 Clarkson Avenue Owners Corp· 118,370 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- AKAM - WVH 726 Washington Street· 118,350 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Hope Gardens: 120 Menahan Street - Building #1 (NG Gas)· 118,334 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 60 Pineapple Residence's energy grade?
60 Pineapple Residence scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 60 Pineapple Residence use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 18.8 kBtu/ft² (43.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 118,425 sq ft, including 461,202 kWh of electricity and 6,517 therms of natural gas.
What are 60 Pineapple Residence's carbon emissions?
60 Pineapple Residence reported 216 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 60 Pineapple Residence?
60 Pineapple Residence is at 60 Pineapple Street, in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.69833, -73.99359 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 60 Pineapple Residence and when was it built?
60 Pineapple Residence has 118,425 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1981 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 60 Pineapple Residence covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “60 Pineapple Residence, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/60-pineapple-residence-7b7e27e7 (data as of October 2, 2026).