601 West 113th
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10027
At a glance
601 West 113th is a 188,985-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1909. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 11 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 87.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,095 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 11 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 87.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 124.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,095 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,005,875 kWh |
| Natural gas | 131,736 therms |
| Water use | 3,015 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 188,985 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2809941:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 11 | -11 | 87.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,095 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 22 | 87.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,092 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 13.6 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 601 West 113th
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10027
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 601 West 113th compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 601 West 113th's ENERGY STAR score of 11 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 87.9 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 188,985 sq ft, it is about 87% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1909, 43 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 601 West 113th's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 601 West 113th, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 22 in 2023 to 11 in 2024 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 22. Site EUI moved from 13.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 87.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 546% increase. Reported emissions went from 205 tCO₂e to 1,095 tCO₂e over the same span (up 433%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 11 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 11 means the building performs better than about 11% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 11 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 64 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 601 West 113th's 87.9 kBtu/ft² across 188,985 sq ft works out to about 16.6 billion Btu (4,868 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 124.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,005,875 kWh of electricity, 131,736 therms of natural gas and 3,015 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 601 West 113th to report its energy use?
601 West 113th reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2809941:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Murray Hill: 138-20 31st Road· 188,974 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Philips House· 188,943 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 455 Main Street· 188,941 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- 455 Main Street· 188,941 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Raven Hall· 188,900 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 810 River Ave· 188,895 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 601 West 113th's energy grade?
601 West 113th scores 11 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 601 West 113th use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 87.9 kBtu/ft² (124.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 188,985 sq ft, including 1,005,875 kWh of electricity and 131,736 therms of natural gas.
What are 601 West 113th's carbon emissions?
601 West 113th reported 1,095 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 601 West 113th?
601 West 113th is in New York City, New York 10027.
How big is 601 West 113th and when was it built?
601 West 113th has 188,985 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1909 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 601 West 113th covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “601 West 113th, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/601-west-113th-ac6d9129 (data as of October 2, 2026).