601 West 142nd Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10031
At a glance
601 West 142nd Street is a 25,091-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1926. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 139.5 kBtu/ft² and 230 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 56% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 139.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 196.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 230 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 209,398 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,866 therms |
| Water use | 4,281 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 25,091 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:13458489:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 74 | -26 | 139.5 kBtu/ft² | 230 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 62.6 kBtu/ft² | 122 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | 66 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 601 West 142nd Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10031
- Coordinates
- 40.82467, -73.95220
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 10score —
College/University · 3,385,955 sq ft
- 1470 Amsterdam Avenuescore 2
Multifamily Housing · 1,291,359 sq ft
Wastewater Treatment Plant · 1,129,933 sq ft
College/University · 885,656 sq ft
College/University · 620,782 sq ft
Laboratory · 607,803 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 601 West 142nd Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 601 West 142nd Street's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 56% of them and lower than 43%. Its site EUI of 139.5 kBtu/ft² is about 86% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 77% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,091 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 601 West 142nd Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 601 West 142nd Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 74 in 2024 (-26 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 32.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 139.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 332% increase. Reported emissions went from 66 tCO₂e to 230 tCO₂e over the same span (up 249%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 601 West 142nd Street's 139.5 kBtu/ft² across 25,091 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,026 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 196.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 209,398 kWh of electricity, 27,866 therms of natural gas and 4,281 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 601 West 142nd Street to report its energy use?
601 West 142nd Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:13458489:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 131 West 85th Street· 25,090 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 924 Metropolitan Ave· 25,085 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 58 West 72nd Street· 25,080 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Progressive - 14-03 - 14-21 Heyson Road· 25,080 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- 190 Waverly Place· 25,075 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 2474 Marion Ave - Mount Hope LL84· 25,075 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 601 West 142nd Street's energy grade?
601 West 142nd Street scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 601 West 142nd Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 139.5 kBtu/ft² (196.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,091 sq ft, including 209,398 kWh of electricity and 27,866 therms of natural gas.
What are 601 West 142nd Street's carbon emissions?
601 West 142nd Street reported 230 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 601 West 142nd Street?
601 West 142nd Street is in New York City, New York 10031. Its coordinates are 40.82467, -73.95220 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 601 West 142nd Street and when was it built?
601 West 142nd Street has 25,091 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 601 West 142nd Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “601 West 142nd Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/601-west-142nd-street-18cb52b2 (data as of October 2, 2026).