609 W 137th St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10031
At a glance
609 W 137th St is a 43,750-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1906. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 20.9 kBtu/ft² and 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 20.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 53.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 92 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 227,952 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,381 therms |
| Water use | 2,364 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 43,750 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:17978687:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 100 | +14 | 20.9 kBtu/ft² | 92 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | 55.8 kBtu/ft² | 156 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 609 W 137th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10031
- Coordinates
- 40.82160, -73.95462
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 10score —
College/University · 3,385,955 sq ft
- GRANTscore 17
Multifamily Housing · 1,931,229 sq ft
- MANHATTANVILLEscore 13
Multifamily Housing · 1,443,550 sq ft
- 1470 Amsterdam Avenuescore 2
Multifamily Housing · 1,291,359 sq ft
- Manhattanville Campusscore —
College/University · 1,272,806 sq ft
Wastewater Treatment Plant · 1,129,933 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 609 W 137th St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 609 W 137th St's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 20.9 kBtu/ft² is about 72% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 60% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 43,750 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1906, 46 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 609 W 137th St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 609 W 137th St, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2022 to 100 in 2023 (+14 points). Site EUI moved from 55.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 20.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 63% decrease. Reported emissions went from 156 tCO₂e to 92 tCO₂e over the same span (down 41%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 609 W 137th St's 20.9 kBtu/ft² across 43,750 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (268 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 53.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 227,952 kWh of electricity, 1,381 therms of natural gas and 2,364 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 609 W 137th St to report its energy use?
609 W 137th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:17978687:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 30 Bogardus Place· 43,737 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 27 Newtown LLC· 43,737 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 350 West Broadway· 43,721 sq ft · EUI 60.5 kBtu/ft²
- 125 Prospect Park West· 43,716 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 55 Nagle Avenue· 43,716 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 21 Saint Pauls Court· 43,715 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 609 W 137th St's energy grade?
609 W 137th St scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 609 W 137th St use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 20.9 kBtu/ft² (53.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 43,750 sq ft, including 227,952 kWh of electricity and 1,381 therms of natural gas.
What are 609 W 137th St's carbon emissions?
609 W 137th St reported 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 609 W 137th St?
609 W 137th St is in New York City, New York 10031. Its coordinates are 40.82160, -73.95462 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 609 W 137th St and when was it built?
609 W 137th St has 43,750 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1906 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 609 W 137th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “609 W 137th St, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/609-w-137th-st-c4a2d897 (data as of October 2, 2026).