BuildingCensus
–

610 Park Ave

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 610 PARK AVE. · 10065

At a glance

610 Park Ave is a 197,851-square-foot multifamily housing building at 610 PARK AVE. in New York City, New York, built in 1925. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 99.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,729 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
99.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,729
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
197,851
sq ft
Year built
1925
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI99.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI193.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,729 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,741,797 kWh
Natural gas20,693 therms
Water use9,108 kgal
Gross floor area197,851 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4959192:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—99.0 kBtu/ft²1,729 tCO₂e
20232±097.5 kBtu/ft²1,616 tCO₂e
20222104.8 kBtu/ft²1,490 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
610 PARK AVE.
State
New York
ZIP
10065
Coordinates
40.76650, -73.96720

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 610 Park Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 99.0 kBtu/ft² is about 32% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 68% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 197,851 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 610 Park Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 610 Park Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 2 in both 2022 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 104.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 99.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,490 tCO₂e to 1,729 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).

What does a site EUI of 99.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 610 Park Ave's 99.0 kBtu/ft² across 197,851 sq ft works out to about 19.6 billion Btu (5,740 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 193.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,741,797 kWh of electricity, 20,693 therms of natural gas and 9,108 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 610 Park Ave to report its energy use?

610 Park Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4959192:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 610 Park Ave's energy grade?

610 Park Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 99.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 610 Park Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 99.0 kBtu/ft² (193.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 197,851 sq ft, including 2,741,797 kWh of electricity and 20,693 therms of natural gas.

What are 610 Park Ave's carbon emissions?

610 Park Ave reported 1,729 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 610 Park Ave?

610 Park Ave is at 610 PARK AVE., in New York City, New York 10065. Its coordinates are 40.76650, -73.96720 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 610 Park Ave and when was it built?

610 Park Ave has 197,851 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 610 Park Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “610 Park Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/610-park-ave-fa7b7603 (data as of October 2, 2026).