616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 616 Bedford Ave · 11249
At a glance
616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM is a 31,171-square-foot multifamily housing building at 616 Bedford Ave in New York City, New York, built in 2004. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 106.7 kBtu/ft² and 251 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 106.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 179.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 251 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 349,590 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,328 therms |
| Water use | 1,017 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 31,171 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6616719:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 106.7 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 106.6 kBtu/ft² | 243 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 102.1 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 616 Bedford Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11249
- Coordinates
- 40.70284, -73.95968
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- KM - Campus - 70 Ross Stscore 9
Multifamily Housing · 748,308 sq ft
- KM - Campus - 70 Ross Stscore 6
Multifamily Housing · 748,308 sq ft
- 99 Wilson Stscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 737,350 sq ft
- INDEPENDENCEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 737,350 sq ft
- Kent Village Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 649,758 sq ft
- TAYLOR STREET-WYTHE AVENUEscore 24
Multifamily Housing · 631,040 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 106.7 kBtu/ft² is about 42% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 55% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 31,171 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 52 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 102.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 106.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 202 tCO₂e to 251 tCO₂e over the same span (up 24%).
What does a site EUI of 106.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM's 106.7 kBtu/ft² across 31,171 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (975 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 179.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 349,590 kWh of electricity, 21,328 therms of natural gas and 1,017 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM to report its energy use?
616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6616719:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 2241 White Plains Road· 31,164 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1725 Edison Avenue· 31,162 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- The Fairholm· 31,150 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- Building 11, 4010-4022 Hillman Avenue· 31,150 sq ft
- D&D Management Services : 3045 OCEAN PARKWAY· 31,146 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- 479 Front Street· 31,144 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM's energy grade?
616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 106.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 106.7 kBtu/ft² (179.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 31,171 sq ft, including 349,590 kWh of electricity and 21,328 therms of natural gas.
What are 616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM's carbon emissions?
616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM reported 251 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM?
616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM is at 616 Bedford Ave, in New York City, New York 11249. Its coordinates are 40.70284, -73.95968 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM and when was it built?
616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM has 31,171 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “616 BEDFORD AVENUE CONDOMINIUM, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/616-bedford-avenue-condominium-139c8f1d (data as of October 2, 2026).