625 Driggs Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11211
At a glance
625 Driggs Avenue is a 37,430-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2019. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 35.5 kBtu/ft² and 135 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 35.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 86.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 135 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 305,475 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,847 therms |
| Gross floor area | 37,430 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33946764:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 29.8 kBtu/ft² | 121 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 625 Driggs Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.71529, -73.95830
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 652,518 sq ft
- 325 Roebling Stscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
- WILLIAMS PLAZAscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
- Clinton - 2 North 6th Placescore 82
Multifamily Housing · 589,750 sq ft
- Clinton - 1 North 4th Placescore 54
Multifamily Housing · 522,608 sq ft
- 260 Kent Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 499,633 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 625 Driggs Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 35.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 37,430 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 67 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 625 Driggs Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 625 Driggs Avenue, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 29.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 19% increase. Reported emissions went from 121 tCO₂e to 135 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).
What does a site EUI of 35.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 625 Driggs Avenue's 35.5 kBtu/ft² across 37,430 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (389 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 86.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 305,475 kWh of electricity and 2,847 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 625 Driggs Avenue to report its energy use?
625 Driggs Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33946764:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 324 PLEASANT AVENUE· 37,429 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 324 Pleasant Avenue· 37,429 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 1764 Walton Avenue· 37,428 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- Cornerstone: 104 Charlton· 37,424 sq ft · EUI 48.0 kBtu/ft²
- 104 Charlton Street· 37,424 sq ft · EUI 48.1 kBtu/ft²
- Claret Commons Condo - 136-140 West 23rd St· 37,422 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 625 Driggs Avenue's energy grade?
625 Driggs Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 35.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 625 Driggs Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.5 kBtu/ft² (86.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 37,430 sq ft, including 305,475 kWh of electricity and 2,847 therms of natural gas.
What are 625 Driggs Avenue's carbon emissions?
625 Driggs Avenue reported 135 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 625 Driggs Avenue?
625 Driggs Avenue is in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71529, -73.95830 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 625 Driggs Avenue and when was it built?
625 Driggs Avenue has 37,430 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 625 Driggs Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “625 Driggs Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/625-driggs-avenue-1cae768e (data as of October 2, 2026).