629 West 173rd Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10032
At a glance
629 West 173rd Street is a 78,425-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1926. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 18.7 kBtu/ft² and 152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 18.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 46.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 152 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 351,404 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,685 therms |
| Water use | 10,243 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 78,425 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:50342893:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 629 West 173rd Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10032
- Coordinates
- 40.84489, -73.93934
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,355,034 sq ft
- Rachel Bridge Associates LLCscore 25
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,620 sq ft
- Orsid-120 Cabrini Boulevardscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 890,134 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 836,252 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 547,512 sq ft
- RACHEL BRIDGE BBL 1-02153-0001score 98
Multifamily Housing · 503,310 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 629 West 173rd Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 629 West 173rd Street's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 18.7 kBtu/ft² is about 75% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 63% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 78,425 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 629 West 173rd Street's 18.7 kBtu/ft² across 78,425 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (430 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 46.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 351,404 kWh of electricity, 2,685 therms of natural gas and 10,243 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 629 West 173rd Street to report its energy use?
629 West 173rd Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:50342893:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 3210 Avenue H· 78,420 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- 3052 Kingsbridge· 78,400 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 4211 Ave K· 78,396 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- 96-09 66th Avenue· 78,384 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- BRG - 35-34 84th St· 78,378 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 118 Kenilworth Pl - 35158· 78,375 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 629 West 173rd Street's energy grade?
629 West 173rd Street scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 629 West 173rd Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 18.7 kBtu/ft² (46.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 78,425 sq ft, including 351,404 kWh of electricity and 2,685 therms of natural gas.
What are 629 West 173rd Street's carbon emissions?
629 West 173rd Street reported 152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 629 West 173rd Street?
629 West 173rd Street is in New York City, New York 10032. Its coordinates are 40.84489, -73.93934 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 629 West 173rd Street and when was it built?
629 West 173rd Street has 78,425 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 629 West 173rd Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “629 West 173rd Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/629-west-173rd-street-ea9499c4 (data as of October 2, 2026).