BuildingCensus
B

64-79 W 9th

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 64-79 W 9th Street · 11231

At a glance

64-79 W 9th is a 35,410-square-foot multifamily housing building at 64-79 W 9th Street in New York City, New York, built in 2001. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 54.2 kBtu/ft² and 126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
79
band B · 2023
Site EUI
54.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
126
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
35,410
sq ft
Year built
2001
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score79 (band B)
Site EUI54.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI77.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions126 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity124,396 kWh
Natural gas14,939 therms
Water use88,991 kgal
Gross floor area35,410 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6681619:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest79-454.2 kBtu/ft²126 tCO₂e
20228357.6 kBtu/ft²123 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
64-79 W 9th Street
State
New York
ZIP
11231
Coordinates
40.67648, -74.00398

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 64-79 W 9th compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 64-79 W 9th's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 54.2 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 35,410 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 49 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 64-79 W 9th's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 64-79 W 9th, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2022 to 79 in 2023 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 83. Site EUI moved from 57.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 54.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 123 tCO₂e to 126 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 64-79 W 9th's 54.2 kBtu/ft² across 35,410 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (562 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 77.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 124,396 kWh of electricity, 14,939 therms of natural gas and 88,991 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 64-79 W 9th to report its energy use?

64-79 W 9th reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6681619:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 64-79 W 9th's energy grade?

64-79 W 9th scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 64-79 W 9th use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 54.2 kBtu/ft² (77.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 35,410 sq ft, including 124,396 kWh of electricity and 14,939 therms of natural gas.

What are 64-79 W 9th's carbon emissions?

64-79 W 9th reported 126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 64-79 W 9th?

64-79 W 9th is at 64-79 W 9th Street, in New York City, New York 11231. Its coordinates are 40.67648, -74.00398 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 64-79 W 9th and when was it built?

64-79 W 9th has 35,410 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 64-79 W 9th covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “64-79 W 9th, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/64-79-w-9th-c9712cd1 (data as of October 2, 2026).