64 Holding
Office in New York City, NY · 329 East 149 Street · 10451
At a glance
64 Holding is a 29,606-square-foot office building at 329 East 149 Street in New York City, New York, built in 1951. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 64.1 kBtu/ft² and 177 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 64.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 116.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 177 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 250,822 kWh |
| Natural gas | 60 therms |
| Gross floor area | 29,606 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6261032:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 68 | -18 | 64.1 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | +11 | 44.7 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | 65.6 kBtu/ft² | 152 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 329 East 149 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10451
- Coordinates
- 40.81681, -73.92050
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Concourse Villagescore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,753,000 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 88score 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,633,485 sq ft
- PATTERSON - Bldg 1-5; 12-15score 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,624,100 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,193,438 sq ft
- MOTT HAVENscore 4
Multifamily Housing · 1,017,350 sq ft
- MORRISANIA AIR RIGHTS CAMPUSscore 30
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,300 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 64 Holding compare with other office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 64 Holding's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 64.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 29,606 sq ft, it is about 86% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1951, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 64 Holding's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 64 Holding, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 75 in 2022 to 68 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 86. Site EUI moved from 65.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 64.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 152 tCO₂e to 177 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 64 Holding's 64.1 kBtu/ft² across 29,606 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (556 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 116.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 250,822 kWh of electricity and 60 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 64 Holding to report its energy use?
64 Holding reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6261032:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More office buildings in New York City
- 1181 BROADWAY· 29,589 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Dawning: 215 Bay Street· 29,564 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Esquire: 1522 Ralph Ave· 29,558 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 314-320 Grand Street· 29,465 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 13 & 53rd Street Realty Co· 29,461 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 5220 13TH AVE.· 29,461 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 64 Holding's energy grade?
64 Holding scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 64 Holding use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 64.1 kBtu/ft² (116.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 29,606 sq ft, including 250,822 kWh of electricity and 60 therms of natural gas.
What are 64 Holding's carbon emissions?
64 Holding reported 177 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 64 Holding?
64 Holding is at 329 East 149 Street, in New York City, New York 10451. Its coordinates are 40.81681, -73.92050 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 64 Holding and when was it built?
64 Holding has 29,606 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 64 Holding covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “64 Holding, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/64-holding-d7155b9b (data as of October 2, 2026).