644 Riverside Drive
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10031
At a glance
644 Riverside Drive is a 144,070-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1914. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 79.2 kBtu/ft² and 899 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 79.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 97.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 899 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 417,861 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,608 therms |
| Water use | 7,703 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 144,070 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:17463733:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 86 | -5 | 79.2 kBtu/ft² | 899 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | +15 | 69.0 kBtu/ft² | 785 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 76 | 92.1 kBtu/ft² | 995 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 644 Riverside Drive
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10031
- Coordinates
- 40.82512, -73.95389
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 10score —
College/University · 3,385,955 sq ft
- 1470 Amsterdam Avenuescore 2
Multifamily Housing · 1,291,359 sq ft
Wastewater Treatment Plant · 1,129,933 sq ft
College/University · 885,656 sq ft
College/University · 620,782 sq ft
- Columbia Business Schoolscore —
College/University · 600,887 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 644 Riverside Drive compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 644 Riverside Drive's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 28%. Its site EUI of 79.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 144,070 sq ft, it is about 43% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1914, 38 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 644 Riverside Drive's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 644 Riverside Drive, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2022 to 86 in 2024 (+10 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 91. Site EUI moved from 92.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 79.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 995 tCO₂e to 899 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 644 Riverside Drive's 79.2 kBtu/ft² across 144,070 sq ft works out to about 11.4 billion Btu (3,344 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 97.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 417,861 kWh of electricity, 2,608 therms of natural gas and 7,703 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 644 Riverside Drive to report its energy use?
644 Riverside Drive reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:17463733:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 794-806 Midwood St· 144,065 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Chestnut - 2170 University Avenue· 144,062 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 107-02/16 Queens Boulevard· 144,017 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- 950 Rutland Rd· 144,001 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- CQ- 41-11 elbertson street· 144,000 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- CQ- 41-11 elbertson street· 144,000 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 644 Riverside Drive's energy grade?
644 Riverside Drive scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 644 Riverside Drive use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 79.2 kBtu/ft² (97.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 144,070 sq ft, including 417,861 kWh of electricity and 2,608 therms of natural gas.
What are 644 Riverside Drive's carbon emissions?
644 Riverside Drive reported 899 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 644 Riverside Drive?
644 Riverside Drive is in New York City, New York 10031. Its coordinates are 40.82512, -73.95389 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 644 Riverside Drive and when was it built?
644 Riverside Drive has 144,070 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1914 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 644 Riverside Drive covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “644 Riverside Drive, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/644-riverside-drive-ea702768 (data as of October 2, 2026).