66 Post Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10034
At a glance
66 Post Avenue is a 30,725-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1917. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 100.9 kBtu/ft² and 196 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 53 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 100.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 134.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 196 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 146,256 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,011 therms |
| Water use | 5,661 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 30,725 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6664415:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 53 | +1 | 100.9 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 52 | +2 | 99.1 kBtu/ft² | 189 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 50 | 106.2 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 66 Post Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10034
- Coordinates
- 40.86367, -73.92248
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- DYCKMANscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,122,000 sq ft
K-12 School · 408,000 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 377,494 sq ft
- MMS #1993score —
Self-Storage Facility · 377,493 sq ft
- 465 - 4650 Broadwayscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 335,437 sq ft
- 45 Fairview Avenue - 25125score 76
Multifamily Housing · 311,727 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 66 Post Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 66 Post Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 100.9 kBtu/ft² is about 35% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 30,725 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1917, 35 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 66 Post Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 66 Post Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 50 in 2022 to 53 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 106.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 100.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 190 tCO₂e to 196 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 66 Post Avenue's 100.9 kBtu/ft² across 30,725 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (909 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 134.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 146,256 kWh of electricity, 26,011 therms of natural gas and 5,661 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 66 Post Avenue to report its energy use?
66 Post Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6664415:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 133 West 71st Street· 30,722 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Women's Safe Start-Site 2· 30,720 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- Coney 171 East 96th Street· 30,720 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- 1870 Crotona Avenue· 30,716 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Crotona Ave HDFC· 30,716 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Daisy - 90 North 5th· 30,712 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 66 Post Avenue's energy grade?
66 Post Avenue scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 66 Post Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 100.9 kBtu/ft² (134.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,725 sq ft, including 146,256 kWh of electricity and 26,011 therms of natural gas.
What are 66 Post Avenue's carbon emissions?
66 Post Avenue reported 196 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 66 Post Avenue?
66 Post Avenue is in New York City, New York 10034. Its coordinates are 40.86367, -73.92248 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 66 Post Avenue and when was it built?
66 Post Avenue has 30,725 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1917 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 66 Post Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “66 Post Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/66-post-avenue-08353f41 (data as of October 2, 2026).