67 Hanson Place
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11217
At a glance
67 Hanson Place is a 78,500-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 62.4 kBtu/ft² and 316 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 62.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 85.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 316 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 264,665 kWh |
| Natural gas | 39,950 therms |
| Water use | 3,493 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 78,500 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2721893:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +16 | 62.4 kBtu/ft² | 316 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 75 | +1 | 79.8 kBtu/ft² | 381 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | 84.8 kBtu/ft² | 383 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 67 Hanson Place
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11217
- Coordinates
- 40.68545, -73.97490
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 940,673 sq ft
- Clinton Hill Northscore 36
Multifamily Housing · 867,480 sq ft
- 595 Deanscore 60
Multifamily Housing · 830,339 sq ft
- Brodsky - 18 6th Aescore 82
Multifamily Housing · 806,897 sq ft
Office · 771,369 sq ft
K-12 School · 712,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 67 Hanson Place compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 67 Hanson Place's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 62.4 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 78,500 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 67 Hanson Place's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 67 Hanson Place, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2022 to 91 in 2024 (+17 points). Site EUI moved from 84.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 62.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 26% decrease. Reported emissions went from 383 tCO₂e to 316 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 67 Hanson Place's 62.4 kBtu/ft² across 78,500 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,436 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 85.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 264,665 kWh of electricity, 39,950 therms of natural gas and 3,493 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 67 Hanson Place to report its energy use?
67 Hanson Place reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2721893:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Greenwich_48-50 38th Street· 78,496 sq ft · EUI 58.9 kBtu/ft²
- 102-40 67th Drive· 78,478 sq ft
- Bennett Tower· 78,467 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 40 Prospect Park West· 78,431 sq ft · EUI 60.5 kBtu/ft²
- TKR - 75 Poplar Street· 78,431 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- AKAM - 301 East 45th Street· 78,428 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 67 Hanson Place's energy grade?
67 Hanson Place scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 67 Hanson Place use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 62.4 kBtu/ft² (85.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 78,500 sq ft, including 264,665 kWh of electricity and 39,950 therms of natural gas.
What are 67 Hanson Place's carbon emissions?
67 Hanson Place reported 316 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 67 Hanson Place?
67 Hanson Place is in New York City, New York 11217. Its coordinates are 40.68545, -73.97490 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 67 Hanson Place and when was it built?
67 Hanson Place has 78,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 67 Hanson Place covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “67 Hanson Place, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/67-hanson-place-8e35394c (data as of October 2, 2026).