BuildingCensus
B

685 First Ave

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10016

At a glance

685 First Ave is a 775,629-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2016. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 51.1 kBtu/ft² and 3,087 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
76
band B · 2024
Site EUI
51.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,087
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
775,629
sq ft
Year built
2016
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score76 (band B)
Site EUI51.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI89.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions3,087 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,639,482 kWh
Natural gas238,272 therms
Gross floor area775,629 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6814668:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
685 First Ave
State
New York
ZIP
10016
Coordinates
40.74702, -73.97117

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 685 First Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 685 First Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 51.1 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 775,629 sq ft, it is about 668% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 685 First Ave's 51.1 kBtu/ft² across 775,629 sq ft works out to about 39.6 billion Btu (11,616 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 89.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,639,482 kWh of electricity and 238,272 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 685 First Ave to report its energy use?

685 First Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6814668:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 685 First Ave's energy grade?

685 First Ave scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 685 First Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.1 kBtu/ft² (89.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 775,629 sq ft, including 4,639,482 kWh of electricity and 238,272 therms of natural gas.

What are 685 First Ave's carbon emissions?

685 First Ave reported 3,087 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 685 First Ave?

685 First Ave is in New York City, New York 10016. Its coordinates are 40.74702, -73.97117 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 685 First Ave and when was it built?

685 First Ave has 775,629 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 685 First Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “685 First Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/685-first-ave-2cd05c99 (data as of October 2, 2026).