BuildingCensus
–

730 Fifth Avenue

Mixed Use Property in New York City, NY · 10019

At a glance

730 Fifth Avenue is a 403,554-square-foot mixed use property building in New York City, New York, built in 1921. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 161.7 kBtu/ft² and 5,703 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
161.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,703
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
14.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
403,554
sq ft
Year built
1921
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI161.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI315.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions5,703 tCO₂e
GHG intensity14.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity9,385,211 kWh
Natural gas141,415 therms
Water use23,791 kgal
Gross floor area403,554 sq ft
Source recordnyc:26701543:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—161.7 kBtu/ft²5,703 tCO₂e
2023—183.8 kBtu/ft²5,205 tCO₂e
2022—119.4 kBtu/ft²3,196 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
730 Fifth Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10019
Coordinates
40.76264, -73.97422

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 730 Fifth Avenue compare with other mixed use property buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 395 mixed use property buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 161.7 kBtu/ft² is about 74% above the average of 92.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 14.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 79% above the group average of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 403,554 sq ft, it is about 80% above the average floor area of 224,815 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1921, 36 years earlier than the group's average year built (1958). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².

How has 730 Fifth Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 730 Fifth Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 119.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 161.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 35% increase. Reported emissions went from 3,196 tCO₂e to 5,703 tCO₂e over the same span (up 78%).

What does a site EUI of 161.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 730 Fifth Avenue's 161.7 kBtu/ft² across 403,554 sq ft works out to about 65.3 billion Btu (19,124 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 315.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 9,385,211 kWh of electricity, 141,415 therms of natural gas and 23,791 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 730 Fifth Avenue to report its energy use?

730 Fifth Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26701543:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More mixed use property buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 730 Fifth Avenue's energy grade?

730 Fifth Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 161.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 730 Fifth Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 161.7 kBtu/ft² (315.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 403,554 sq ft, including 9,385,211 kWh of electricity and 141,415 therms of natural gas.

What are 730 Fifth Avenue's carbon emissions?

730 Fifth Avenue reported 5,703 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (14.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 730 Fifth Avenue?

730 Fifth Avenue is in New York City, New York 10019. Its coordinates are 40.76264, -73.97422 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 730 Fifth Avenue and when was it built?

730 Fifth Avenue has 403,554 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1921 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.

Is 730 Fifth Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “730 Fifth Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/730-fifth-avenue-03f2da8e (data as of October 2, 2026).