77 APT CORP
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 216-10 77th Avenue · 11364
At a glance
77 APT CORP is a 43,140-square-foot multifamily housing building at 216-10 77th Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1952. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 79.5 kBtu/ft² and 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 79.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 101.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 210 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 131,695 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,816 therms |
| Water use | 2,123 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 43,140 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26636413:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 80 | +2 | 79.5 kBtu/ft² | 210 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 78 | -4 | 81.5 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | 83.6 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 216-10 77th Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11364
- Coordinates
- 40.73713, -73.75626
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- United Veterans Mutual Housingscore 51
Multifamily Housing · 984,940 sq ft
- AKAM - 213-06 75th Avenuescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 752,308 sq ft
- AKAM - 213-05 75th Avescore 87
Multifamily Housing · 567,924 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 376,212 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 246,243 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 244,221 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 77 APT CORP compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 77 APT CORP's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 36%. Its site EUI of 79.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 43,140 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1952 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 77 APT CORP's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 77 APT CORP, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2022 to 80 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 82. Site EUI moved from 83.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 79.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 206 tCO₂e to 210 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 77 APT CORP's 79.5 kBtu/ft² across 43,140 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (1,005 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 101.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 131,695 kWh of electricity, 29,816 therms of natural gas and 2,123 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 77 APT CORP to report its energy use?
77 APT CORP reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26636413:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Pinnacle - 668 Riverside Drive· 43,135 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- 668 Riverside Condominium (668 Riverside Dr)· 43,135 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- 672-674 E 136th St· 43,134 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 670-674 East 136th St· 43,134 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- 317 Bleecker Street· 43,128 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Daisy Management : 71 Reade Street· 43,124 sq ft · EUI 56.9 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 77 APT CORP's energy grade?
77 APT CORP scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 77 APT CORP use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 79.5 kBtu/ft² (101.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 43,140 sq ft, including 131,695 kWh of electricity and 29,816 therms of natural gas.
What are 77 APT CORP's carbon emissions?
77 APT CORP reported 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 77 APT CORP?
77 APT CORP is at 216-10 77th Avenue, in New York City, New York 11364. Its coordinates are 40.73713, -73.75626 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 77 APT CORP and when was it built?
77 APT CORP has 43,140 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1952 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 77 APT CORP covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “77 APT CORP, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/77-apt-corp-dd07d454 (data as of October 2, 2026).