77 Gerry Street
Worship Facility in New York City, NY · 11206
At a glance
77 Gerry Street is a 25,655-square-foot worship facility in New York City, New York, built in 2022. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 24.8 kBtu/ft² and 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 24.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 69.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 73 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 186,323 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 25,655 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:65694293:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 77 Gerry Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.70151, -73.94738
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lindsay Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 3,136,278 sq ft
- MARCYscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,636,248 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLANscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLAN CAMPUSscore 14
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICKscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,327,600 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,321,320 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 77 Gerry Street compare with other worship facility buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 370 worship facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 24.8 kBtu/ft² is about 60% below the average of 62.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,655 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 44,868 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2022, 85 years later than the group's average year built (1937). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 24.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 77 Gerry Street's 24.8 kBtu/ft² across 25,655 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (186 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 69.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 186,323 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 77 Gerry Street to report its energy use?
77 Gerry Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:65694293:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More worship facility buildings in New York City
- Conservative Synagogue - 475 W. 250 St· 25,266 sq ft · EUI 106.3 kBtu/ft²
- 77 Wallabout St· 25,248 sq ft · EUI 42.1 kBtu/ft²
- 77 Wallabout St· 25,228 sq ft
- Conservative Synagoge· 25,226 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- Young Israel of Hillcrest· 25,200 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Janes United Methodist Church· 25,167 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Worship Facility buildings in New York City· 370 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 77 Gerry Street's energy grade?
77 Gerry Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 24.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 77 Gerry Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.8 kBtu/ft² (69.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,655 sq ft, including 186,323 kWh of electricity.
What are 77 Gerry Street's carbon emissions?
77 Gerry Street reported 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 77 Gerry Street?
77 Gerry Street is in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.70151, -73.94738 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 77 Gerry Street and when was it built?
77 Gerry Street has 25,655 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2022 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is 77 Gerry Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “77 Gerry Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/77-gerry-street-a808fa0c (data as of October 2, 2026).