775 Marcy Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 775 MARCY AVE · 11216
At a glance
775 Marcy Ave is a 34,200-square-foot multifamily housing building at 775 MARCY AVE in New York City, New York, built in 1974. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.4 kBtu/ft² and 95 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 69.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 95 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 228,451 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,919 therms |
| Gross floor area | 34,200 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10405008:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 775 MARCY AVE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11216
- Coordinates
- 40.68723, -73.94758
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,074,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,074,000 sq ft
- ROOSEVELT I - NGridscore —
Multifamily Housing · 749,000 sq ft
- ARMSTRONG Iscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 399,300 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 388,000 sq ft
- ARMSTRONG IIscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 306,100 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 775 Marcy Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 775 Marcy Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 28.4 kBtu/ft² is about 62% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 34,200 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 775 Marcy Ave's 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 34,200 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (285 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 69.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 228,451 kWh of electricity and 1,919 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 775 Marcy Ave to report its energy use?
775 Marcy Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:10405008:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Cornerstone: 60 White St.· 34,199 sq ft · EUI 48.3 kBtu/ft²
- 60 White Street· 34,199 sq ft · EUI 48.3 kBtu/ft²
- Level One Holdings - 740 DeKalb· 34,189 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 43-20 52 Street· 34,186 sq ft · EUI 16.5 kBtu/ft²
- 49-55 Wadsworth Terrace· 34,180 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 165 William Street· 34,180 sq ft · EUI 76.6 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 775 Marcy Ave's energy grade?
775 Marcy Ave scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 775 Marcy Ave use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 28.4 kBtu/ft² (69.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 34,200 sq ft, including 228,451 kWh of electricity and 1,919 therms of natural gas.
What are 775 Marcy Ave's carbon emissions?
775 Marcy Ave reported 95 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 775 Marcy Ave?
775 Marcy Ave is at 775 MARCY AVE, in New York City, New York 11216. Its coordinates are 40.68723, -73.94758 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 775 Marcy Ave and when was it built?
775 Marcy Ave has 34,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 775 Marcy Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “775 Marcy Ave, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/775-marcy-ave-66e9b727 (data as of October 2, 2026).