789 Jefferson Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11221
At a glance
789 Jefferson Ave is a 38,587-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2016. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 47.0 kBtu/ft² and 129 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 47.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 75.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 129 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 169,754 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,347 therms |
| Water use | 108 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 38,587 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26598753:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 81 | +7 | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 129 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | 56.4 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 789 Jefferson Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11221
- Coordinates
- 40.68604, -73.92618
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- BREVOORTscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 887,268 sq ft
K-12 School · 460,800 sq ft
- BUSHWICK II (GROUPS B & D)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 338,850 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 112score 80
K-12 School · 308,804 sq ft
Senior Living Community · 280,000 sq ft
- 110 Chauncey Streetscore 3
Multifamily Housing · 277,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 789 Jefferson Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 789 Jefferson Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 47.0 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 38,587 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 789 Jefferson Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 789 Jefferson Ave, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2022 to 81 in 2023 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 56.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 47.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 135 tCO₂e to 129 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 789 Jefferson Ave's 47.0 kBtu/ft² across 38,587 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (532 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 75.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 169,754 kWh of electricity, 12,347 therms of natural gas and 108 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 789 Jefferson Ave to report its energy use?
789 Jefferson Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:26598753:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 63-26 99th Street· 38,580 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Pinnacle - 700 Riverside Drive· 38,578 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 623 Avenue H· 38,558 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Leiter: 7620 Bay Pkwy· 38,552 sq ft · EUI 28.9 kBtu/ft²
- 12 Ford Street· 38,552 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 220 EAST 24 ASSOCIATES· 38,550 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 789 Jefferson Ave's energy grade?
789 Jefferson Ave scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 789 Jefferson Ave use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 47.0 kBtu/ft² (75.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 38,587 sq ft, including 169,754 kWh of electricity and 12,347 therms of natural gas.
What are 789 Jefferson Ave's carbon emissions?
789 Jefferson Ave reported 129 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 789 Jefferson Ave?
789 Jefferson Ave is in New York City, New York 11221. Its coordinates are 40.68604, -73.92618 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 789 Jefferson Ave and when was it built?
789 Jefferson Ave has 38,587 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 789 Jefferson Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “789 Jefferson Ave, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/789-jefferson-ave-a76d1876 (data as of October 2, 2026).