800 TILDEN STREET
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 3531 Bronxwood Avenue · 10469
At a glance
800 TILDEN STREET is a 288,990-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3531 Bronxwood Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1962. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 15 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 89.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,606 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 15 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 89.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 116.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,606 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,108,491 kWh |
| Natural gas | 220,324 therms |
| Water use | 9,741 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 288,990 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3330718:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 15 | ±0 | 89.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,606 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 15 | 88.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,569 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3531 Bronxwood Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10469
- Coordinates
- 40.87612, -73.86018
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- EASTCHESTER GARDENSscore 42
Multifamily Housing · 835,395 sq ft
- GUN HILLscore 2
Multifamily Housing · 686,350 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 607,392 sq ft
K-12 School · 390,250 sq ft
- Tilden Towersscore 75
Multifamily Housing · 349,866 sq ft
- 801 Tilden St.score 64
Multifamily Housing · 318,060 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 800 TILDEN STREET compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 800 TILDEN STREET's ENERGY STAR score of 15 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 89.3 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 288,990 sq ft, it is about 186% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 800 TILDEN STREET's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 800 TILDEN STREET, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 15 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 88.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 89.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,569 tCO₂e to 1,606 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 15 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 15 means the building performs better than about 15% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 15 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 60 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 800 TILDEN STREET's 89.3 kBtu/ft² across 288,990 sq ft works out to about 25.8 billion Btu (7,563 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 116.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,108,491 kWh of electricity, 220,324 therms of natural gas and 9,741 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 800 TILDEN STREET to report its energy use?
800 TILDEN STREET reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3330718:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Two Twenty Five Rector Place Condominium (225 Rector Place)· 288,738 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 424 West End· 288,631 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 81 West River Co.: 424 West End Avenue· 288,631 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Tower Owners Inc (1311 Brightwater Avenue)· 288,550 sq ft
- 50 UN Plaza· 288,541 sq ft · EUI 99.0 kBtu/ft²
- Stuytown - 330 1 AVENUE· 288,366 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 800 TILDEN STREET's energy grade?
800 TILDEN STREET scores 15 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 800 TILDEN STREET use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 89.3 kBtu/ft² (116.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 288,990 sq ft, including 1,108,491 kWh of electricity and 220,324 therms of natural gas.
What are 800 TILDEN STREET's carbon emissions?
800 TILDEN STREET reported 1,606 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 800 TILDEN STREET?
800 TILDEN STREET is at 3531 Bronxwood Avenue, in New York City, New York 10469. Its coordinates are 40.87612, -73.86018 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 800 TILDEN STREET and when was it built?
800 TILDEN STREET has 288,990 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 800 TILDEN STREET covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “800 TILDEN STREET, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/800-tilden-street-6bfbb872 (data as of October 2, 2026).