BuildingCensus
A

802 Avenue U

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11223

At a glance

802 Avenue U is a 41,002-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2006. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.1 kBtu/ft² and 119 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 83% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
95
band A · 2024
Site EUI
37.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
119
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
41,002
sq ft
Year built
2006
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score95 (band A)
Site EUI37.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI65.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions119 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity180,432 kWh
Natural gas9,043 therms
Gross floor area41,002 sq ft
Source recordnyc:52709192:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
802 Avenue U
State
New York
ZIP
11223
Coordinates
40.59811, -73.96288

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 802 Avenue U compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 802 Avenue U's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 83% of them and lower than 16%. Its site EUI of 37.1 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 41,002 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 54 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 802 Avenue U's 37.1 kBtu/ft² across 41,002 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (446 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 65.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 180,432 kWh of electricity and 9,043 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 802 Avenue U to report its energy use?

802 Avenue U reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:52709192:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 802 Avenue U's energy grade?

802 Avenue U scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 802 Avenue U use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.1 kBtu/ft² (65.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 41,002 sq ft, including 180,432 kWh of electricity and 9,043 therms of natural gas.

What are 802 Avenue U's carbon emissions?

802 Avenue U reported 119 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 802 Avenue U?

802 Avenue U is in New York City, New York 11223. Its coordinates are 40.59811, -73.96288 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 802 Avenue U and when was it built?

802 Avenue U has 41,002 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 802 Avenue U covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “802 Avenue U, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/802-avenue-u-0f136ceb (data as of October 2, 2026).