82-83 Tenants Corp
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 40 East 83rd Street · 10028
At a glance
82-83 Tenants Corp is a 159,665-square-foot multifamily housing building at 40 East 83rd Street in New York City, New York, built in 1912. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 62.1 kBtu/ft² and 696 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 62.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 95.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 696 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 799,926 kWh |
| Natural gas | 71,874 therms |
| Gross floor area | 159,665 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:32964834:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 73 | -1 | 62.1 kBtu/ft² | 696 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | 59.3 kBtu/ft² | 660 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 40 East 83rd Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10028
- Coordinates
- 40.77878, -73.95995
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 226score —
Other - Recreation · 2,345,603 sq ft
Museum · 2,153,282 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,047,938 sq ft
- NH Lenox Hill Hospital Campusscore 64
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 850,896 sq ft
- 185 East 85th Streetscore 48
Multifamily Housing · 651,162 sq ft
- DEPM 1498 - 1185 Park Avescore —
Multifamily Housing · 634,685 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 82-83 Tenants Corp compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 82-83 Tenants Corp's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 62.1 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 159,665 sq ft, it is about 58% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1912, 40 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 82-83 Tenants Corp's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 82-83 Tenants Corp, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2023 to 73 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 74. Site EUI moved from 59.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 62.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 660 tCO₂e to 696 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 82-83 Tenants Corp's 62.1 kBtu/ft² across 159,665 sq ft works out to about 9.9 billion Btu (2,906 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 95.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 799,926 kWh of electricity and 71,874 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 82-83 Tenants Corp to report its energy use?
82-83 Tenants Corp reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:32964834:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 3601 Surf Avenue· 159,610 sq ft
- Gold - 135 West 23rd St· 159,606 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Columbia Hicks Affordable, LLC (2053)· 159,533 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Pearson MT LLC (2137)· 159,525 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Stonehenge - 354 East 91st Street· 159,440 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Lindenwood Village Sec B Coop: 88-12 151 Avenue· 159,430 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 82-83 Tenants Corp's energy grade?
82-83 Tenants Corp scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 82-83 Tenants Corp use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 62.1 kBtu/ft² (95.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 159,665 sq ft, including 799,926 kWh of electricity and 71,874 therms of natural gas.
What are 82-83 Tenants Corp's carbon emissions?
82-83 Tenants Corp reported 696 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 82-83 Tenants Corp?
82-83 Tenants Corp is at 40 East 83rd Street, in New York City, New York 10028. Its coordinates are 40.77878, -73.95995 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 82-83 Tenants Corp and when was it built?
82-83 Tenants Corp has 159,665 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1912 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 82-83 Tenants Corp covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “82-83 Tenants Corp, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/82-83-tenants-corp-6b99a9d5 (data as of October 2, 2026).