83-67 116 Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11418
At a glance
83-67 116 Street is a 36,242-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2018. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.9 kBtu/ft² and 141 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 94.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 141 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 360,071 kWh |
| Water use | 1,207 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 36,242 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:52443892:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 83-67 116 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11418
- Coordinates
- 40.70452, -73.83582
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 536,606 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 429,092 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 212,202 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 209,844 sq ft
- 83-40 Austin Streetscore 82
Multifamily Housing · 175,700 sq ft
- NB:84-51 Beverly Roadscore 84
Multifamily Housing · 164,336 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 83-67 116 Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 83-67 116 Street's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 33.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 36,242 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 66 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 83-67 116 Street's 33.9 kBtu/ft² across 36,242 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (360 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 94.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 360,071 kWh of electricity and 1,207 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 83-67 116 Street to report its energy use?
83-67 116 Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:52443892:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Inkwell· 36,240 sq ft · EUI 68.3 kBtu/ft²
- Carnegie Management: 462 Keap St· 36,217 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- 3010 Valentine Avenue· 36,216 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- DEPM 1872 - 560 West 24th Street· 36,216 sq ft · EUI 61.9 kBtu/ft²
- 2217 CATON AVE· 36,212 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Prospect Management - 2217 Caton Ave,· 36,212 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 83-67 116 Street's energy grade?
83-67 116 Street scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 83-67 116 Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.9 kBtu/ft² (94.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,242 sq ft, including 360,071 kWh of electricity.
What are 83-67 116 Street's carbon emissions?
83-67 116 Street reported 141 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 83-67 116 Street?
83-67 116 Street is in New York City, New York 11418. Its coordinates are 40.70452, -73.83582 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 83-67 116 Street and when was it built?
83-67 116 Street has 36,242 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 83-67 116 Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “83-67 116 Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/83-67-116-street-90aee38a (data as of October 2, 2026).