834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 834 Pacific Street · 11238
At a glance
834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC is a 78,762-square-foot multifamily housing building at 834 Pacific Street in New York City, New York, built in 2020. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 44 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 51.7 kBtu/ft² and 336 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 27% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 44 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 51.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 97.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 336 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 566,493 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,354 therms |
| Water use | 2,658 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 78,762 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26642240:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 44 | ±0 | 51.7 kBtu/ft² | 336 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 44 | +42 | 51.2 kBtu/ft² | 318 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 2 | 78.1 kBtu/ft² | 441 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 834 Pacific Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11238
- Coordinates
- 40.68076, -73.96679
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 595 Deanscore 60
Multifamily Housing · 830,339 sq ft
- Brodsky - 18 6th Aescore 82
Multifamily Housing · 806,897 sq ft
- Clinton Hill Southscore 59
Multifamily Housing · 677,534 sq ft
- 470 Vanderbilt Avenuescore 89
Office · 635,931 sq ft
- Second Atlantic Terminalscore —
Multifamily Housing · 476,450 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 448,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 44 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 27% of them and lower than 72%. Its site EUI of 51.7 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 78,762 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 68 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 2 in 2022 to 44 in 2024 (+42 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 44. Site EUI moved from 78.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 51.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 34% decrease. Reported emissions went from 441 tCO₂e to 336 tCO₂e over the same span (down 24%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 44 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 44 means the building performs better than about 44% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 44 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 31 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC's 51.7 kBtu/ft² across 78,762 sq ft works out to about 4.1 billion Btu (1,193 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 97.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 566,493 kWh of electricity, 21,354 therms of natural gas and 2,658 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC to report its energy use?
834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26642240:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 136-45 37th Avenue - 24558· 78,760 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 1777 Management Co.· 78,750 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 1687 & 1693 Vyse Avenue· 78,738 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 241 West 36th St· 78,731 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- AKAM - 194 Riverside Drive· 78,725 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 194 Riverside Drive· 78,725 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC's energy grade?
834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC scores 44 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.7 kBtu/ft² (97.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 78,762 sq ft, including 566,493 kWh of electricity and 21,354 therms of natural gas.
What are 834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC's carbon emissions?
834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC reported 336 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC?
834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC is at 834 Pacific Street, in New York City, New York 11238. Its coordinates are 40.68076, -73.96679 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC and when was it built?
834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC has 78,762 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “834 PACIFIC OWNERS LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/834-pacific-owners-llc-4d212cc7 (data as of October 2, 2026).