869 PARK AVENUE
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11206
At a glance
869 PARK AVENUE is a 35,216-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2013. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.9 kBtu/ft² and 98 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 25.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 71.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 98 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 260,623 kWh |
| Natural gas | 219 therms |
| Gross floor area | 35,216 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26582988:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 100 | +1 | 25.9 kBtu/ft² | 98 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 869 PARK AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.69863, -73.94046
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lindsay Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 3,136,278 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLANscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLAN CAMPUSscore 14
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICKscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,327,600 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,321,320 sq ft
- TOMPKINSscore 26
Multifamily Housing · 1,143,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 869 PARK AVENUE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 869 PARK AVENUE's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 25.9 kBtu/ft² is about 65% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 35,216 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 61 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 869 PARK AVENUE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 869 PARK AVENUE, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2022 to 100 in 2023 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 28.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 25.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 83 tCO₂e to 98 tCO₂e over the same span (up 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 869 PARK AVENUE's 25.9 kBtu/ft² across 35,216 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (267 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 71.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 260,623 kWh of electricity and 219 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 869 PARK AVENUE to report its energy use?
869 PARK AVENUE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:26582988:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- E & C management - 351 St Nicholas ave· 35,212 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 1314 46th Street· 35,208 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Hewitt House Assoc LP· 35,208 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- 1470 St Johns Place· 35,208 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Eckstein: 1358 47th St· 35,207 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Impacct Pres LLC - The Sixes Lmtd Partne (2142six)· 35,200 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 869 PARK AVENUE's energy grade?
869 PARK AVENUE scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 869 PARK AVENUE use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 25.9 kBtu/ft² (71.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 35,216 sq ft, including 260,623 kWh of electricity and 219 therms of natural gas.
What are 869 PARK AVENUE's carbon emissions?
869 PARK AVENUE reported 98 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 869 PARK AVENUE?
869 PARK AVENUE is in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.69863, -73.94046 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 869 PARK AVENUE and when was it built?
869 PARK AVENUE has 35,216 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 869 PARK AVENUE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “869 PARK AVENUE, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/869-park-avenue-96671b62 (data as of October 2, 2026).